угнетать жизнеобеспечение

English translation: depress vital functions

19:18 Mar 27, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: угнетать жизнеобеспечение
умеренная физическая наргузка стимулирует работу органов и систем организма;
сильная нагрузка угнетает жизнеобеспечение;
очень сильная нагрузка разрушает организм.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:depress vital functions
Explanation:
"жизнеобеспечение" - это, конечно, сильно сказано :-)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depress vital functions
Natalie
4impinges on the body systems
Alexandra Taggart
3to inhibit vital activities
Andriy Yasharov
3to depress life sustenance
Victoria Lubashenko


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depress vital functions


Explanation:
"жизнеобеспечение" - это, конечно, сильно сказано :-)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: у меня "жизнеобеспечение" ассоциируется только с искусственной "системой жизнеобеспечения", а тут вроде о естественной речь
21 mins
  -> Правильно у вас ассоциируется :-) Спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to depress life sustenance


Explanation:
**

Victoria Lubashenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impinges on the body systems


Explanation:
"impinges on" - disrupts proper functioning of several body systems;
"разрушает организм"- ruins normal functioning of the body systems

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to inhibit vital activities


Explanation:
acute exercise has negative influence on vital activities
acute exercise inhibits vital activities

Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search