Сборная команда

English translation: national team

11:03 Nov 13, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Reference for a sports trainer
Russian term or phrase: Сборная команда
Hello (again!)

I'm translating an official reference given to a sports trainer by a sports association. It says that she worked with Russia's "Сборные команды". Multitran has "picked team", which I don't like. Can I check that this can be translated as "Russian national teams"?

Thank you!
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
English translation:national team
Explanation:
The only way to translate it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-13 11:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of the time it's just "Сборная России" without the word "команда".
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi, I'll trust your combined judgement, Konstantin and Kirill - I just wanted to make sure I wasn't going too far from the Russian original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5national team
Konstantin Kisin
5All-Star Team
Tevah_Trans
3combined team
Evgeny Terekhin
3combined team
Evgeny Terekhin
3combined team
Evgeny Terekhin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
national team


Explanation:
The only way to translate it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-13 11:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of the time it's just "Сборная России" without the word "команда".

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Hi, I'll trust your combined judgement, Konstantin and Kirill - I just wanted to make sure I wasn't going too far from the Russian original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: сидел с ружжём в засаде? ;-) На самом деле, в целом "сборные команды" и другие могут быть, конечно, но если о стране, то 100%
1 min
  -> Да нет, сижу с больным горлом :( Полный сакс.

agree  Levan Namoradze
24 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
58 mins

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combined team


Explanation:
MamboXchange Logo. Log In | New Account · Home · My Page · Projects · Snippets · Openings · MamboTeam.Ru - Combined team of Russia. ...
mamboxchange.com/frs/shownotes.php?release_id=4991 - 57k -

Evgeny Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combined team


Explanation:
MamboXchange Logo. Log In | New Account · Home · My Page · Projects · Snippets · Openings · MamboTeam.Ru - Combined team of Russia. ...
mamboxchange.com/frs/shownotes.php?release_id=4991 - 57k -

Evgeny Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combined team


Explanation:
MamboXchange Logo. Log In | New Account · Home · My Page · Projects · Snippets · Openings · MamboTeam.Ru - Combined team of Russia. ...
mamboxchange.com/frs/shownotes.php?release_id=4991 - 57k -

Evgeny Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All-Star Team


Explanation:
not for points of course, but this is the US equivalent.

Tevah_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search