«сменщики», or «дальнего резерва»

English translation: "top reserves" vs "deep reserves"

21:11 Jul 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball
Russian term or phrase: «сменщики», or «дальнего резерва»
В последние годы несколько изменилась игровая структура клуба: раньше не первые «сменщики», а игроки «дальнего резерва» получали больше игрового времени…

I have translated this as

In the past few years the structure of the Club’s game has changed. Whereas bench players used to have more court time, this is no longer the case for the "shift-man relief."

I am really at odds for how they call the "reserve". Any suggestions?
daniesza
English translation:"top reserves" vs "deep reserves"
Explanation:
первые «сменщики» = top reserves
игроки «дальнего резерва» = deep reserves

Examples:
The Green Wave didn't get the second-half deficit under 20 until the final minutes, when Memphis was playing its deep reserves.
http://sportsline.com/collegebasketball/gamecenter/recap/NCA...

Starters:
G T.J. Ford, 5-10, Soph. (14.8 ppg, 7.2 apg, 2.0 spg)
G Royal Ivey, 6-3, Jr. (8.1 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.7 apg)
G Brandon Mouton, 6-4, Jr. (14.2 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 1.9 apg)
F Brad Buckman, 6-8, Fr. (6.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 1 bpg)
C James Thomas, 6-8, Jr. (11.6 ppg, 11.3 rpg, 52.6 FG%)
Top reserves:
F Brian Boddicker, 6-8, Jr. (8.0 ppg, 3.6 rpg)
G Sydmill Harris, 6-5, Soph. (5.9 ppg, 1.0 rpg)
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/sports/colbask/longterm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-07-17 06:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A synonym of "top reserves" is "key reserves".
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"top reserves" vs "deep reserves"
Tsogt Gombosuren
4'bench' vs. 'deep reserve'
Levan Namoradze
3long list players
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long list players


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=ru&btnG=%D0%9F%...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
первые «сменщики» vs игроки «дальнего резерва»
"top reserves" vs "deep reserves"


Explanation:
первые «сменщики» = top reserves
игроки «дальнего резерва» = deep reserves

Examples:
The Green Wave didn't get the second-half deficit under 20 until the final minutes, when Memphis was playing its deep reserves.
http://sportsline.com/collegebasketball/gamecenter/recap/NCA...

Starters:
G T.J. Ford, 5-10, Soph. (14.8 ppg, 7.2 apg, 2.0 spg)
G Royal Ivey, 6-3, Jr. (8.1 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.7 apg)
G Brandon Mouton, 6-4, Jr. (14.2 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 1.9 apg)
F Brad Buckman, 6-8, Fr. (6.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 1 bpg)
C James Thomas, 6-8, Jr. (11.6 ppg, 11.3 rpg, 52.6 FG%)
Top reserves:
F Brian Boddicker, 6-8, Jr. (8.0 ppg, 3.6 rpg)
G Sydmill Harris, 6-5, Soph. (5.9 ppg, 1.0 rpg)
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/sports/colbask/longterm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-07-17 06:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A synonym of "top reserves" is "key reserves".

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, 2rush! :-)

agree  Farkhod Isaev
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Farkhod! :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'bench' vs. 'deep reserve'


Explanation:
In NBA, the «сменщики» are referred to as the 'bench'. Even in a scorecast, they apply 'points scored by the bench'.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: They are not just «сменщики», but первые «сменщики» in this context. Your 2nd term is not different from mine. + Bench includes all reserves, including top and deep ones.
14 mins
  -> Right. The bench means 2-3 players, who substitute those in starting five.+In general, and in NBA, the bench means right the thing I wrote above.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search