делает из врагов отбивные

English translation: beats his opponents senseless

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:делает из врагов отбивные
English translation:beats his opponents senseless
Entered by: spanruss

05:29 Jun 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / boxing
Russian term or phrase: делает из врагов отбивные
На ринге Матвей делает из врагов отбивные, но в жизни он оказался на редкость спокойным и вежливым парнем.

"...fights off his opponents?"
spanruss
United States
beats his opponents senseless
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Zamira. This sounds more like typical American English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5makes mincemeat of his opponents
Jack Doughty
3 +3smashes his opponents to a pulp
Arkadi Burkov
3wipes hell out of his opponents
Andrew Vdovin
3beats his opponents senseless
Zamira B.
3turns his opponents into mashed potatoes
yulia2006


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turns his opponents into mashed potatoes


Explanation:
very graphic :)

yulia2006
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beats his opponents senseless


Explanation:
-

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Zamira. This sounds more like typical American English.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smashes his opponents to a pulp


Explanation:
smashes his opponents to a pulp
minces his opponents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-16 05:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TURN them into MINCEMEAT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-16 06:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

makes mincemeat of them (added by David Knowles in his agree)

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Askarova: (жуткий мальчик Матвей!к слову говоря)
27 mins
  -> да уж:)

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan (X): The meaning being more or less the same, yours are closer to the original.
52 mins
  -> Thanks:)

agree  David Knowles: makes mincemeat of them
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
makes mincemeat of his opponents


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-16 08:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D-HOP will go far - East Side Boxing Forums
D-HOP will go far General Boxing Forum. ... on what I saw last night - an agressive fighter like Hatton or Cotto would make mincemeat out of him right now. ...
www.eastsideboxing.com/forum/showthread.php?t=20321 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Welterweight Boxing News - Page 2
Welterweight Boxing News continually updated from thousands of sources ... RICKY HATTON plans to make mincemeat out of Luis Collazo in Boston tonight. ...
www.topix.net/boxing/welterweight/page2 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Indian Kids Stories, The Real Winner, From very next morning ...
He is much taller and heftier than I. He'll make mincemeat of me." "Sachin, I don't think you are aware that I was the boxing champion in my school as well ...
www.4to40.com/story/index.asp?article=story_winner

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen: I like this one:)!
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Gagarina
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kari Foster
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Konstantin Kisin
58 mins
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wipes hell out of his opponents


Explanation:
OR:

beats the tar out of his opponents
puts the kibosh on his opponents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-06-16 10:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gives them a good going-over
beats them black and blue
beats them back and belly

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search