лагер

English translation: could be "a training camp"

15:34 May 29, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / basketball
Russian term or phrase: лагер
Областники примут участие в лагере «Hall Camp», который организует.

This is a basketball summer camp, but I want to know if there is a term that is leaguer for this particular kind of training camp.
daniesza
English translation:could be "a training camp"
Explanation:
but anyway - it IS a "camp"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-05-29 15:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in the training «Hall Camp» activities..." - which would make more sense (to me)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-05-29 15:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just another attempt - "sporting event"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-05-29 15:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls, see if the last two work...
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
I was told there is a word, such a leaguer, but a leaguer is a player in a league. It could be a summer league training camp. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6omit it
Kirill Semenov
4 +3could be "a training camp"
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +1camp, sports centre
Jahongir Sidikov


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camp, sports centre


Explanation:
camp, sports centre

Jahongir Sidikov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in TajikTajik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruslan Datkayev: sports camp is all right
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
omit it


Explanation:
The Russian word `лагерь' ia added just to indicate it's a camp. Initially, I believe, it was just `Hall Camp', so you do not need "лагерь". in fact.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, i think summer league training camp could do it tho. but i agree, when in doubt, omit and work with what you got!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: Nice solution))
2 mins
  -> I don't see any reason to repeat the borrowed word

agree  David Knowles: definitely! However, it's probably "THE Hall Camp"
18 mins
  -> Thank you, David, I'm sure you're right, it was `The' in the original source

agree  mk_lab
42 mins

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: Absolutely...if in doubt - leave it out
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
could be "a training camp"


Explanation:
but anyway - it IS a "camp"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-05-29 15:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in the training «Hall Camp» activities..." - which would make more sense (to me)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-05-29 15:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just another attempt - "sporting event"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-05-29 15:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls, see if the last two work...

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I was told there is a word, such a leaguer, but a leaguer is a player in a league. It could be a summer league training camp. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Just "a training camp" it should be without "could be" :)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  Alexander Onishko
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  Ruslan Datkayev: During summer, sportsmen normally stay in camps for overall physical training
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search