Сбалансированною выглядит «линия периметра

English translation: the team of perimeter players

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сбалансированною выглядит «линия периметра
English translation:the team of perimeter players
Entered by: daniesza

04:54 May 27, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / basketball
Russian term or phrase: Сбалансированною выглядит «линия периметра
Will the perimeter line be balanced?
This is a question to a coach's strategies for a championship. I believe he is either making reference to the players in the line-up or the strategy for playing along the perimter line.
daniesza
The "Perimeter Line" - the team of perimeter players - looks delicat
Explanation:
f you need to keep a flavour of Russian way of saying, I suggest to look at using a bit of descriptive line:

The "Perimeter Line" - the team of perimeter players - looks (gives the impression of being) delicately balanced

is this a basketball pitch?
Selected response from:

Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, this is what fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The "Perimeter Line" - the team of perimeter players - looks delicat
Vladimir Spiridonov
1side players team play
Ruslan Datkayev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The "Perimeter Line" - the team of perimeter players - looks delicat


Explanation:
f you need to keep a flavour of Russian way of saying, I suggest to look at using a bit of descriptive line:

The "Perimeter Line" - the team of perimeter players - looks (gives the impression of being) delicately balanced

is this a basketball pitch?

Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, this is what fits best.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
side players team play


Explanation:
For time being, the phrase may mean following: side defenders and forwards have parameters that make team able to play with center to be involved only in final parts of attacks and for reboundings (under the rim actions).

Ruslan Datkayev
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search