скорость эскадры определяется скоростью самого медленного корабля

English translation: A chain is only as strong as its weakest link

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:скорость эскадры определяется скоростью самого медленного корабля
English translation:A chain is only as strong as its weakest link
Entered by: daniesza

02:12 May 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball
Russian term or phrase: скорость эскадры определяется скоростью самого медленного корабля
An old Russian idiom, of which I need the closest parallel in English.
daniesza
A chain is only as strong as its weakest link
Explanation:
I don't believe an exact translation of this would approximate any actual English usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-05-22 02:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This English idiom is perfectly legitimate for a variety of team activities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-05-22 02:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.latitude38.com/changes/Changes03-05.html
www.kingsmenbasketball.com/52003.htm
www.momentummedia.com/articles/tc/tc1006/training.htm
www.valdosta.edu/spec/20040129/sports.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-05-22 02:56:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Данела!
Selected response from:

spanruss
United States
Grading comment
this is the best approximation so have to give it up for you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A chain is only as strong as its weakest link
spanruss
5a fleet only moves/goes as fast as its slowest ship
Olga Layer
4(It's) the slowest sets the pace
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(It's) the slowest sets the pace


Explanation:
I presume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2006-05-22 02:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(It's) the slowest (that) sets the pace




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2006-05-22 02:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think you'll find an equivalent for this.

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a fleet only moves/goes as fast as its slowest ship


Explanation:
Here are a few places on Google where a similar expression has been used:

http://www.swrebellion.com/forums/postp63289.html

http://tgnforums.stardock.com/index.aspx?forumid=346&aid=114...

http://www.gamespot.com/pc/strategy/sidpirates/show_msgs.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-05-22 02:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it also keeps the required word (i.e., fleet) in the sentence

Olga Layer
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  spanruss: These are not expressions, but rather observations on how these games operate.
19 mins
  -> But they are expressions too. See below.

agree  TechLawDC: "As they say in the Navy, a fleet only moves as fast as its slowest ship."
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A chain is only as strong as its weakest link


Explanation:
I don't believe an exact translation of this would approximate any actual English usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-05-22 02:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This English idiom is perfectly legitimate for a variety of team activities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-05-22 02:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.latitude38.com/changes/Changes03-05.html
www.kingsmenbasketball.com/52003.htm
www.momentummedia.com/articles/tc/tc1006/training.htm
www.valdosta.edu/spec/20040129/sports.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-05-22 02:56:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Данела!

spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
this is the best approximation so have to give it up for you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search