«гладкая» стадия чемпионата страны

English translation: "smooth" stage of the national championship

02:43 May 13, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball
Russian term or phrase: «гладкая» стадия чемпионата страны
Am not sure if this refers to a regular season or to a round or stage of a series...
From a sports article referring to a National B-ball Championship, but not sure how to interpret the adjective in this context.
daniesza
English translation:"smooth" stage of the national championship
Explanation:
I think it can be translated literally. Assuming it's the same
article in which I found this phrase it seems that the
championship tournament gets a lot more complicated from
this point on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-05-13 02:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this the article? : ПОБЕДНАЯ СЕРИЯ ПРЕРВАЛАСЬ

Как-то незаметно подошла к концу "гладкая" стадия чемпионата России. Теперь командам остается провести лишь по два матча. В 16-м туре первенства встречались клубы, бьющиеся во второй стадии КЕЧ за право сыграть в плей-офф турнира: УНИКС и "Химки" Упорный матч в Казани принес победу хозяевам - 94:88 (20:28, 25:18, 24:20, 25:22). Победная серия БК "Химки", которые не проигрывали 10 матчей подряд, прервалась (15.03.03)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
thnx, the "smooth" is what i was looking to define.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3regular season
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1"smooth" stage of the national championship
GaryG


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"smooth" stage of the national championship


Explanation:
I think it can be translated literally. Assuming it's the same
article in which I found this phrase it seems that the
championship tournament gets a lot more complicated from
this point on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-05-13 02:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this the article? : ПОБЕДНАЯ СЕРИЯ ПРЕРВАЛАСЬ

Как-то незаметно подошла к концу "гладкая" стадия чемпионата России. Теперь командам остается провести лишь по два матча. В 16-м туре первенства встречались клубы, бьющиеся во второй стадии КЕЧ за право сыграть в плей-офф турнира: УНИКС и "Химки" Упорный матч в Казани принес победу хозяевам - 94:88 (20:28, 25:18, 24:20, 25:22). Победная серия БК "Химки", которые не проигрывали 10 матчей подряд, прервалась (15.03.03)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thnx, the "smooth" is what i was looking to define.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regular season


Explanation:
This is not the playoffs. Here is an example:

До завершения «гладкой» стадии чемпионата остаётся около месяца. Точная дата его завершения до сих пор покрыта мраком тайны, и тур, который планировался заключительным (он назначен на 16-е апреля) может потерять этот статус.

Заключительный тур is the last set of games played in the regular season. As well, it stands to reason that the playoffs couldn't have a заключительный тур.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2006-05-13 02:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Впереди - решающая треть "гладкой" стадии чемпионата страны, затем плей-офф; число претендентов на Кубок страны сократилось до четырёх; в трофее ФИБА ...
www.streetball.ru/russia/index.html?PageStart=195&PageCurre...

"Затем плейофф" - as expected, playoffs succeed the regular season.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus
21 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  diana bb
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search