неспортивное поведение

English translation: unsportsmanlike conduct

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:неспортивное поведение
English translation:unsportsmanlike conduct
Entered by: zmejka

19:54 May 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: неспортивное поведение
За неспортивное поведение оба игрока удаляются на скамейку штрафников.

*
есть ли какой-то штамп?
zmejka
unsportsmanlike conduct
Explanation:
That's how we say it and how the penalty is described in the US
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
thank you, Gary! )
thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10unsportsmanlike conduct
GaryG
4unsporty behaviour
diana bb
3foul play
Arkadi Burkov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
unsportsmanlike conduct


Explanation:
That's how we say it and how the penalty is described in the US

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you, Gary! )
thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
2 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 mins

agree  Konstantin Kisin
5 mins

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
5 mins

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
10 mins

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
17 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
42 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: It really isn't cricket, old chap!
49 mins
  -> Objection noted :-)

agree  YelenaM
56 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foul play


Explanation:
foul play (as opposed to fair play)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-05-11 20:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had Nigel Quashie dismissed for foul play on 54 minutes. ... "We had stubborn defending, played good football and Jimmy-Floyd Hasselbaink and Yakubu ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/eng_prem/4726996.stm

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsporty behaviour


Explanation:
unfair and unsporty behaviour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 мин (2006-05-11 20:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...due to his unsporty behaviour Bystoel was disqualified by his trainer for a period of a month. He came back to the A-team in a truly great style, after scoring several top results in CoC.

http://skijumpingworld.com/index.php?show=athletes&action=pr...


diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search