За пределами дюжины остался Ока.

English translation: left out of the dozen/was not included into

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:За пределами дюжины остался.
English translation:left out of the dozen/was not included into
Entered by: daniesza

01:10 May 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball
Russian term or phrase: За пределами дюжины остался Ока.
The context (this whole context is awash in mystery though) is from a sports write-up and the "decision" is based on the rules for allowing only a certain amount of foreign players on the court, out of the 12 that comprise a b-ball team:

"Единственной предматчевой интригой оставалось лишь то, кого из иностранцев «штаб» химчан решит не выпускать на площадку. За пределами дюжины остался Ока." (Oka is the player)

I interpreted the second-hand translation as:
"The only intrigue before the match was the decision over which foreign player to send on court, and Oka was picked from the 12. "
daniesza
Oka was left out of the dozen/was not included into
Explanation:
was not admitted to the game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-05-05 01:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was left behind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-05-05 01:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was not included into the list of players
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
looks like this one is it. thanx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Oka was not included in the active roster
Tsogt Gombosuren
4Oka was left out of the dozen/was not included into
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oka was left out of the dozen/was not included into


Explanation:
was not admitted to the game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-05-05 01:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was left behind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-05-05 01:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was not included into the list of players

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
looks like this one is it. thanx

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oka was not included in the active roster


Explanation:
I hope this will help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-05-05 05:20:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you have such context, the perfect version would be "Oka sat out in the game".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-05-05 05:21:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "Oka sat out the game".
If you google for "sat out the game", you would find thousands hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-05-05 06:33:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

But, Oka was left out of the list of 12 players, which is the "active roster".
In basketball, a team has 12-15 players in its complete roster, including 12 players in the active roster and up to 3 players in the inactive roster.
So, the correct translation of your text is "Oka was not included in the active roster".


    Reference: http://www.faqfarm.com/Q/How_many_players_are_on_a_basketbal...
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanx!! there are so many factors involved its not exactly the roster, as he is on the roster, just not chosen for that game.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search