“дюжина за 7:22”

English translation: a dozen point lead with 7:22 left til halftime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:“дюжина за 7:22”
English translation:a dozen point lead with 7:22 left til halftime
Entered by: daniesza

15:57 May 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball
Russian term or phrase: “дюжина за 7:22”
но гости продолжали уходить в отрыв — дюжина за 7:22 до большого перерыва.

From the same sentence above... We are stumped here: (a dozen for the 7:22).

This is an article on a game played in Russia. See question above this one.
daniesza
a dozen point lead with 7:22 left till halftime
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
this is a perfect answer that was explained by Kirill prior to yours.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a dozen point lead with 7:22 left till halftime
Tsogt Gombosuren
4a dozen (points) in the last 7:22 before the half
Dorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a dozen point lead with 7:22 left till halftime


Explanation:
IMO

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
this is a perfect answer that was explained by Kirill prior to yours.
Notes to answerer
Asker: a point lead is used when a team has an advantage over another team, and is the upbeat language used for basketball, at least. THANKS

Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann: that makes sense
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edgar! :-)

agree  Peter Shortall: Nothing wrong with dozen... only I'd expect "twelve-point lead", I don't hear it often in a sporting context!
3 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right! Twelve-point lead sounds more natural in such context. Thank you, Peter! :-)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I think is the right meaning. NOT 12 points scored during 7 minutes, but a 12-pt lead with 7min left until halftime
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mikhail! :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dozen (points) in the last 7:22 before the half


Explanation:

The visiting team continued to widen their lead. They scored a down points in the last 7:22 before the half.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search