нулевой отметки

English translation: around the zero score point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нулевой отметки
English translation:around the zero score point
Entered by: daniesza

02:36 May 1, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball
Russian term or phrase: нулевой отметки
Маятник счёта совершил несколько колебаний вокруг нулевой отметки, но затем трижды кряду химчане провели неудачные атаки, и гости ушли вперёд на те самые 6 очков.
daniesza
The pendulum of the game swung around the zero score point for a while...
Explanation:
It was an adrenaline filled contest, with the pendulum of the game swinging continuously. Both teams played wonderfully well, exhibiting aggressive, ...
www.temasek.nus.edu.sg/IHG0506/handball-archive.htm

Not sure if it will be understood by native speakers....
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Strastvuitye Andrey, and thank you. Placing it in context helped a lot. Because they had already scored, but were not scoring at this time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zero to zero score
Olga Sharpe
2The pendulum of the game swung around the zero score point for a while...
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The pendulum of the game swung around the zero score point for a while...


Explanation:
It was an adrenaline filled contest, with the pendulum of the game swinging continuously. Both teams played wonderfully well, exhibiting aggressive, ...
www.temasek.nus.edu.sg/IHG0506/handball-archive.htm

Not sure if it will be understood by native speakers....

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Strastvuitye Andrey, and thank you. Placing it in context helped a lot. Because they had already scored, but were not scoring at this time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: What's not to understand? The "zero score point" is wrong. It's the difference in scores, not the score itself. "Вокруг нулевой отметки" means they definitely have scored before. FYI: I'm commenting on your translation which is what wa
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Sure thing/The least thing I expected was you to understand/ Looks like you have not seen my post-grade note to the asker..

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zero to zero score


Explanation:
:)

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Olga, your answer helped to confirm my hunch.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search