искусственное покрытие

English translation: artificial turf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:искусственное покрытие
English translation:artificial turf
Entered by: Peter Shortall

21:42 Jan 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Russian term or phrase: искусственное покрытие
искусственное покрытие на стадионе (вместо настоящей травы)
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
synthetic/artificial surface
Explanation:
E.g. Astroturf (memories of my schooldays come flooding back...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-01-15 21:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or artificial turf: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artificial_turf

though "surface" is more generic.
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! Написал artificial turf. Очки отдаю Peter Shortall, т.к. по времени он был раньше: "Note added at 6 mins (2006-01-15 21:49:01 GMT)"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7synthetic/artificial surface
Peter Shortall
4 +6artificial turf
ctirip
4 +2artificial/synthetic turf OR plastic pitch
Natalie
3artificial grass field
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
искусственное покрытие
synthetic/artificial surface


Explanation:
E.g. Astroturf (memories of my schooldays come flooding back...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-01-15 21:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or artificial turf: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artificial_turf

though "surface" is more generic.

Peter Shortall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! Написал artificial turf. Очки отдаю Peter Shortall, т.к. по времени он был раньше: "Note added at 6 mins (2006-01-15 21:49:01 GMT)"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: artificial
0 min
  -> yes, probably better - thanks

agree  Yuri Geifman
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andrey Belousov (X): synthetic surface
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: astroturf (faked grass)
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andrey Rykov
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
10 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
искусственное покрытие
artificial turf


Explanation:
The nemesis of all American football players

ctirip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
11 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
35 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
39 mins

agree  Alla Tatyants: http://en.uefa.com/uefa/Keytopics/kind=1048576/newsId=89533....
1 hr

agree  russka (X)
6 hrs

agree  Karusik
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
искусственное покрытие
artificial/synthetic turf OR plastic pitch


Explanation:
artificial turf

In sports that were originally or are normally played on grass, artificial turf is a grass-like playing surface manufactured from synthetic materials. It is also called synthetic turf.

etc - еще много информации
http://www.answers.com/topic/artificial-turf

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla Tatyants
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov (X): "synthetic turf" sounds cool (to me)
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
искусственное покрытие
artificial grass field


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-01-15 21:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synthetic grass field

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search