пофигизм

English translation: total indifference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пофигизм
English translation:total indifference
Entered by: Ekaterina K

20:09 Jul 8, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: пофигизм
"Спокойное, безэмоциональное, сбалансированное состояние и пофигизм"

Каков американский аналог, подскажите, пожалуйста?
Ekaterina K
a couldn´t care less attituted (a screw it all attitude)
Explanation:
indifference; couldn't-care-less attitude (ctirip)
разг. a "screw it all" attitude; a "who cares" attitude (полное равнодушие ко всему окружающему complete disinterest in one's surroundings and future); the blahs; total indifference; I-couldn't-care-less attitude
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you! I'll choose 'total indifference'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a couldn´t care less attituted (a screw it all attitude)
Ellen Kraus
4 +3http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&EXT=0&s=%EF%EE%F4%E8%E3%E8%E7%EC
erika rubinstein
5 +1a laxity of a nut
Alexandra Taggart
4nonchalance/not giving a shit
Michael Korovkin
4mehism, meh attitude
Olga Antonova
3oblivion, obliviousness
crainny
4 -1apathy
Michael Moskowitz
3not caring a damn
Eugene N
3pervasive indifference/disregard
Mikhail Korolev
1a suggestion
Jack slep


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
apathy


Explanation:
IMHO

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: Пофигизм - это безразличие, а не апатия.
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a couldn´t care less attituted (a screw it all attitude)


Explanation:
indifference; couldn't-care-less attitude (ctirip)
разг. a "screw it all" attitude; a "who cares" attitude (полное равнодушие ко всему окружающему complete disinterest in one's surroundings and future); the blahs; total indifference; I-couldn't-care-less attitude


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I'll choose 'total indifference'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: or "I-don't-give-a-damn attitude"
43 mins
  -> thank you, Angela !

agree  Olga B
46 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Elena Iercoşan
48 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Anna Semyonova: или как вариант a laid-back attitude. однако не знаю, насколько Ваш вариант американский.
50 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Judith Hehir: Erika's suggestion is equally good.
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  Rachel Douglas: coudn't-care-less attitude; screw-it-all attitude (a bit more aggressive indifference); who-cares attitude are all fine AE expressions to characterize indifference.
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  koundelev
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: "the/a screw it attitude," because this is a sort of euphemism and a slightly opprobrious connotation is needed here. On the contrary, "a coudn't-care-less attitude" IMHO does not qualify for the same reasons.
3 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  russki: just correct the spelling of "attitude"
11 hrs
  -> thankt you !

agree  Jim Tucker (X): good; use the hyphens
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thank you ! with hyphens, yes.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&EXT=0&s=%EF%EE%F4%E8%E3%E8%E7%EC


Explanation:
Здесь много вариантов плюс:

attitude of «I don't give a damn!»

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B: I like this "not giving a damn" attitude
42 mins

agree  The Misha: ... and not giving a damn. Skip "attitude" altogether. Other options offered are perfectly fine too, but I just can't see a way of working them into a smooth, authentic-sounding phrase. Maybe it's the writer in me.
4 hrs

agree  elena elena (X)
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pervasive indifference/disregard


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-07-08 20:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/freaking

freaking
–adjective, adverb Slang. (used as an intensifier).
Origin:
1965–70; freak 1 + -ing 2 ; euphemistically echoing frigging and fucking

Mikhail Korolev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erika rubinstein: Но это же не жаргон.
1 min
  -> Да, меня и самого это немного смущало. Тогда, возможно, имеет смысл заменить "pervasive" на "freaking"

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a laxity of a nut


Explanation:
Carelessness of an eccentric:the consequences of that which (whatever he did) and general concern about (whatever happens around) do not bother him, he is totally relaxed.
http://www.memidex.com/nut eccentric

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova: Похожее слышала от американских коллег)
7 mins
  -> Thanks!The general usage of пофигизм as well as "laxity of a nutcase" is in it's negative, I hope that exercising it in a positive meaning would work well.

neutral  The Misha: Sounds totally murky to my semi-American ears. But that's me, you are the native here.
3 hrs
  -> Ask someone you know.Sure, you'll get a very similar exp as above."Nut"(a screwed, posessed,with very uncommon desires) and everything with "nuts" describes attitudes and behaviour of "пофигист" just perfectly.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonchalance/not giving a shit


Explanation:
depends how vernacular, or not, you wanna be

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mehism, meh attitude


Explanation:
These are quite new creations, I have not found the in a dictionary.
May be they will best qualify as slang?

Here are the examples of their usage (from Goolgle):
The first is, as I take it, about the mock religion of 'meh':

Mehism is a pathway to not only enlightenment but peace and control over difficult choices and feelings- those of the nasty sort. In order to embrace Mehism, one must truly look inside themselves and ask one simple question: Should I care? It is the beginning to every possible Mehist answer. If one is willing to open their mind and souls to the power of Meh, only then can they truly open the doors into the realm of divine indifference.

The second seems to be more common:

Example sentence(s):
  • Yes, apparently I'm indifferent to robots. Which is the kind of attitude which will ... Yes, regarding robots, I seem to have a decidedly <b>“meh” attitude<b>.
Olga Antonova
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not caring a damn


Explanation:
Just one of the possible versions.

Eugene N
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oblivion, obliviousness


Explanation:
I am surprised noone mentioned it yet.
State of oblivion - complete disregard of the surroundings.
State of extreme indifference, for example, when alcoholics go on a drinking spree - they reach the state of oblivion. It's mentioned many times in the Big Book of Alcoholics...

oblivion - unawareness caused by neglectful or heedless failure to remember or care

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-07-09 20:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/oblivious

crainny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a suggestion


Explanation:
From the Russian slang dictionary:
пофигист (m) [pofigist]: Nihilist, individual of an indifferent turn of mind.

Да никакой ты не скромняга, а тунеядец и пофигист!

(Виктор Левашов, Журналюга)

Perhaps you can take if from there...

Jack slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search