переменный курс

English translation: altering course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:переменный курс
English translation:altering course
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

04:42 Feb 17, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: переменный курс
именно в этих фразах: направить судно переменным курсом, двигаться переменным курсом

Браконьерское судно, увеличив скорость до 21 узла, продолжило движение переменными курсами в направлении территориальных вод Японии...
Ххх направил лодку переменным курсом. Движение переменным курсом, с учетом того что двигатель глох несколько раз, продолжалось около 20-30 минут...
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
Altering course
Explanation:
A Study for an Early Detection Method on Altering Course of a Target Ship using the Steering Wheel Signal
http://www.researchgate.net/publication/263997780_A_Study_fo...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Altering course
Vladimir Bragilevsky
3change course
El oso


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Altering course


Explanation:
A Study for an Early Detection Method on Altering Course of a Target Ship using the Steering Wheel Signal
http://www.researchgate.net/publication/263997780_A_Study_fo...

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
40 mins
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

neutral  El oso: I don't think that this single term here will be equally viable for every given sentence
5 hrs

agree  cyhul
10 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change course


Explanation:
Given the context "change course" seems to be quite suitable here (at least for the first two sentences). For example:
1. Reaching the speed of 21 knots, the pouching vessel kept changing its course as it continued towards Japanese territorial waters
2. Xxx began changing (repeatedly) the course of the boat, (supposedly attempting to bewilder and ultimately shake off the pursuing ship)
As for the third sentence, the "глохнущий двигатель" leads me to believe that the "движение переменным курсом" was in fact some sort of erratic or zigzag movement that didn't last for long as the engine kept stalling


El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search