капитан-директор

English translation: factory ship master

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:капитан-директор
English translation:factory ship master
Entered by: Pavel Altukhov

10:15 Jun 10, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: капитан-директор
часто встречается такая должность на судне, а в словарях нету...
есть более точные вариаты, чем Master-Director?
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
factory ship master
Explanation:
только перенести на судно ту смысловую нагрузку, которая содержится в директоре

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-06-10 12:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если рыболовецкое судно кроме вылова рыбы, занимается еще и переработкой рыбы, то лицо, руководящее таким судном называется "капитан-директор".
http://army.armor.kiev.ua/titul/tabel-2.shtml
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4master mariner
Pham Xuan Thanh
3factory ship master
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factory ship master


Explanation:
только перенести на судно ту смысловую нагрузку, которая содержится в директоре

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-06-10 12:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если рыболовецкое судно кроме вылова рыбы, занимается еще и переработкой рыбы, то лицо, руководящее таким судном называется "капитан-директор".
http://army.armor.kiev.ua/titul/tabel-2.shtml

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master mariner


Explanation:
A Master Mariner or MM is a person holding an unlimited master's certificate or license. The term unlimited (often referred to as unrestricted) indicates that there are no limits on size, power or geographic location on the certificate. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master_mariner
Seaman who has qualified to be a captain of a merchant ship
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/master_mariner


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-06-11 18:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or vessel master
http://www.flickr.com/photos/anmmmembers/6239229946/

Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Pavel Altukhov: It's not a merchant ship. It's a floating fish processing ship. Now where is the business director/manager part of it?
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search