вечная ручка

English translation: perpetual ink pen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вечная ручка
English translation:perpetual ink pen
Entered by: GaryG

00:55 Dec 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science (general) / Pseudoscience
Russian term or phrase: вечная ручка
Представьте, что к вам пришел человек и предложил за сто рублей философский камень, эликсир жизни, скатерть-самобранку и ряд мелочей - шапку-невидимку, меч-кладенец, вечную ручку и средство от клопов.

Is this a pen that doesn't run out of ink or something else?
GaryG
perpetual pen or perpetual ink pen
Explanation:
The reference below is to a blog where a young man is discussing some questionable magazine advertisements, including a Perpetual Ink Pen. Perpetual pen also works and carries across the irony - the alliteration is also nice, though not present in the original.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thanks, Deborah! I was looking for something more "wondrous" but it appears now that the author was being sarcastic with the last two items!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5perpetual pen or perpetual ink pen
Deborah Hoffman
4 +2fountain pen
Alexander Demyanov
4perpetuum pen
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perpetuum pen


Explanation:
Good luck, GaryG!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
вечная ручка
perpetual pen or perpetual ink pen


Explanation:
The reference below is to a blog where a young man is discussing some questionable magazine advertisements, including a Perpetual Ink Pen. Perpetual pen also works and carries across the irony - the alliteration is also nice, though not present in the original.


    Reference: http://tinarad.easyjournal.com/default.asp?eid=496460
Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Deborah! I was looking for something more "wondrous" but it appears now that the author was being sarcastic with the last two items!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iryna Maslova: Хотя вариант с fountain pen по-своему верен, мне кажется, что в данном контексте лучше perpetual ... У нас была еще, например, и "вечная игла для примуса". Так что в данном контексте/ряду предметов я бы подчеркнула неисчерпаемость ресурсов ручки
4 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
6 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
17 hrs

agree  Natalie
22 hrs

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
23 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вечная ручка
fountain pen


Explanation:
It was called вечная ручка in the USSR before - I don't know - either the 50s or the 40s?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-12 05:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nalogi.net/1998/199803_9.htm

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: или "вечное перо", и, кажется, ещё "ручка-самописка"
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Olga B
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search