арсенал пополнился

English translation: here: a new NDT tool has been introduced/ become available etc.

16:55 Jul 7, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: арсенал пополнился
Недавно арсенал инструментальных средств неразрушающего контроля пополнился новым магнитным дефектоскопом.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:here: a new NDT tool has been introduced/ become available etc.
Explanation:
Арсенал ни при чём. Надо перефразировать, например:
Recently a new NDT tool, a magnetic-field flaw detector, has been introduced / has become available etc.
Selected response from:

VASKON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2here: a new NDT tool has been introduced/ become available etc.
VASKON
4the armamentarium [of non-destructive testing tools has been expanded ...]
TechLawDC
4arsenal was expanded
Vera Klink
3the laboratory array of NDT instruments has been augmented with
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3the arsenal has been replenished
Lesia Kutsenko
4 -2the arsenal has been equipped with
YESHWANT UMRALKAR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the arsenal has been replenished


Explanation:


Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Et tu, Brute? Replenishing arsenals?
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here: a new NDT tool has been introduced/ become available etc.


Explanation:
Арсенал ни при чём. Надо перефразировать, например:
Recently a new NDT tool, a magnetic-field flaw detector, has been introduced / has become available etc.

VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: Абсолютли! Если бы речь шла о пополнении возможностей одного поставщика, например, то можно было бы "reinforce the inventory", но это уже совсем другая опера.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

agree  The Misha
20 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the laboratory array of NDT instruments has been augmented with


Explanation:
This set of instruments has been augmented with an extra large aperture scintillometer which operates at the 60 m level over the 10 km path between a TV-tower and the Cabauw meteorological tower.
https://ui.adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2010ems..confE.333B/abstra...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the arsenal has been equipped with


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: You cannot equip an arsenal. Nor can it quip itself. That's just not English (besides being completely non-idiomatic in itself) // There is no proof to the contrary in the passage you're citing. / It requires a grasp of the English language, that's right.
1 hr
  -> Refer to pg 67 of the book "Security without nuclear weapons ?" By the early 1970s, the US nuclear arsenal had reached its peak in terms of megatonnage, number of warheads and number of delivery systems" Self expanatory. /It requires a broader grasp.

disagree  The Misha: You do realise it's a metaphor, right? Yet you insist on dragging it into a different language verbatim. And that's what makes it sound so awfully funny.
5 hrs
  -> Stick to agree/disagree. No thesis on grammar. We are translating here. Not interested in linguistic blah blah blah. Also no obnoxious comments. Nobody is giving out medals for being nasty

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arsenal was expanded


Explanation:
If you insist on using this idiom, it would look something like this: "Recently, the arsenal of NDT tools was expanded with the addition of a new [магнитный дефектоскоп]."

Vera Klink
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the armamentarium [of non-destructive testing tools has been expanded ...]


Explanation:
"Armamentarium" is correct in register, tone, and diction.
Ref.:
Merriam-Webster dictionary: Armamentarium: a collection of resources available or utilized for an undertaking or field of activity


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 mins (2020-07-08 17:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: the armamentarium [of non-destructive testing tools] has been expanded ....
Alternative: the armamentarium [of non-destructive testing tools] has been augmented ....

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Isn't it rather arcane? Far more so than арсенал, I'd say. And rather healthcare-specific, if my OED is to be believed.
1 day 21 hrs

neutral  Vera Klink: Very accurate and interesting suggestion. The only problem, like Boris says, is that "armamentarium" is a rarely used word. Most readers wouldn't know what it means.
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search