вроде бы и

English translation: even though

18:03 May 29, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: вроде бы и
Деаэраторы по проекту вроде бы и комплектуются энергосберегающими аппаратами, но замер расхода выпара и тем более его регулирование всё равно не предусматриваются.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:even though
Explanation:
Здесь явно следует читать "несмотря на то, что".

Они-таки комплектуются ими. Нельзя ничего установить kinda, sorta or seemingly. Деталь как мед - или есть, или ее нет совсем. Остальное - из серии "вроде бы нормальный человек, а несет чепуху". Для технического текста весьма убогий выбор выражения, вот и все.





Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2even though
IrinaN
3 +1appear to be supplied with
Natalia Potashnik
3you would think... / kind of / sort of / as if...
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you would think... / kind of / sort of / as if...


Explanation:
you would think... / kind of / sort of / as if..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-05-29 18:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe "you would think..." sounds better in this specific context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-05-29 18:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
...would seem to be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-05-29 18:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
...somehow...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: It is my considered opinion that 'you would think' is the exact equivalent of Russian "можно подумать (, что)". One would almost think you're pulling our collective leg suggesting this.
14 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appear to be supplied with


Explanation:
--------

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Klink
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вера

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
even though


Explanation:
Здесь явно следует читать "несмотря на то, что".

Они-таки комплектуются ими. Нельзя ничего установить kinda, sorta or seemingly. Деталь как мед - или есть, или ее нет совсем. Остальное - из серии "вроде бы нормальный человек, а несет чепуху". Для технического текста весьма убогий выбор выражения, вот и все.







IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Shapiro
26 mins
  -> Спасибо. Только я некрасиво Мишин комментарий не заметила:-(

agree  DT SM
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search