Секция (на конференции) / секционное заседание

English translation: breakout session

16:04 Mar 8, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Conferences, workshops
Russian term or phrase: Секция (на конференции) / секционное заседание
Дорогие коллеги, подскажите, пожалуйста, как правильно переводить "секция" в смысле секция конференции -
секция, секционное заседание?
постоянно спотыкаюсь об это, кое-где переводят workshop, но это не очень подходит здесь, panel? не уверена
думаю, есть общепринятый вариант, кто точно знает, напишите, пожалуйста!
и секционное заседание тоже если можно
попадаются и breakout sessions и workshops - видимо, и то и другое приемлемо, но как обычно говорят?
когда мне попадаются на перевод программы на англ. языке, там как-то по-другому всё структурировано, а на русском - прямо: секции такие-то
спасибо!
margerrit
Russian Federation
English translation:breakout session
Explanation:
Термину "секция" в значении "собрание одной из подгрупп участников конференции" обычно соответствует словосочетание breakout session (особенно если, кроме секционных, на конференции проводятся и пленарные заседания) или workshop, то есть варианты, которые Вам кажутся сомнительными. Иногда breakout session сокращается до session.
Сравните это определение с тем, как оно трактуется в английском языке.
A breakout session, also known as a BREAKOUT MEETING or WORKSHOP SESSION, is generally a workshop, discussion, or presentation on a SPECIFIC TOPIC that serves as a PORTION of the AGENDA of a LARGER program, seminar, CONFERENCE, or convention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-08 18:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BREAKOUT SESSION. A brief workshop or seminar scheduled as part of a conference or symposium in which specific topics related to the conference agenda are discussed by a smaller group of interested attendees. Conference attendees generally select from a number of breakout sessions of varying topics that occur simultaneously.
http://www.investorwords.com/19008/breakout_session.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-08 18:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иногда в программе зарубежных конференций встречаются и другие слова, которые ближе к русскому "секция". Например, на одной азиатской конференции я встретил слово track. В программе было обозначено так.
Part 2: Parallel Meetings
Track 1: Advanced Materials Science and Engineering
Track 2: Nanomaterials
Track 3: Biomaterials and Biodevices
Track 4: Optical, Electronic and Magnetic Materials
Track 5: Composite, Hybrid and Multifunctional Materials
Track 6: Metals and Alloys
Track 7: Energy Generation, Harvesting and Storage
Track 8: Environmental and Green Materials
Track 9: Other Advanced Materials and Applications
Selected response from:

Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1breakout session
Roman Bouchev
3conference section/topical session
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conference section/topical session


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-03-08 16:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
IGSC-13 Meeting (Oct. 2011, Paris): Topical session on gas migration. Next IGSC meeting
(IGSC-14) has been scheduled for Oct 8-10, 2012. Topical session on uncertainty analysis

http://www.oecd.org/officialdocuments/publicdisplaydocumentp...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakout session


Explanation:
Термину "секция" в значении "собрание одной из подгрупп участников конференции" обычно соответствует словосочетание breakout session (особенно если, кроме секционных, на конференции проводятся и пленарные заседания) или workshop, то есть варианты, которые Вам кажутся сомнительными. Иногда breakout session сокращается до session.
Сравните это определение с тем, как оно трактуется в английском языке.
A breakout session, also known as a BREAKOUT MEETING or WORKSHOP SESSION, is generally a workshop, discussion, or presentation on a SPECIFIC TOPIC that serves as a PORTION of the AGENDA of a LARGER program, seminar, CONFERENCE, or convention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-08 18:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BREAKOUT SESSION. A brief workshop or seminar scheduled as part of a conference or symposium in which specific topics related to the conference agenda are discussed by a smaller group of interested attendees. Conference attendees generally select from a number of breakout sessions of varying topics that occur simultaneously.
http://www.investorwords.com/19008/breakout_session.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-08 18:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иногда в программе зарубежных конференций встречаются и другие слова, которые ближе к русскому "секция". Например, на одной азиатской конференции я встретил слово track. В программе было обозначено так.
Part 2: Parallel Meetings
Track 1: Advanced Materials Science and Engineering
Track 2: Nanomaterials
Track 3: Biomaterials and Biodevices
Track 4: Optical, Electronic and Magnetic Materials
Track 5: Composite, Hybrid and Multifunctional Materials
Track 6: Metals and Alloys
Track 7: Energy Generation, Harvesting and Storage
Track 8: Environmental and Green Materials
Track 9: Other Advanced Materials and Applications


    https://helloendless.com/conference-breakout-sessions/
    https://www.exordo.com/blog/examples-of-conference-breakout-sessions/
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Роман! Я видела эти определения, которые Вы привели про breakout session и workshop, насчёт track - да, попадалось нечто подобное, называют по-разному


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search