по одной через каждые

English translation: for each 100°C increase

17:18 Oct 8, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: по одной через каждые
Остальные пробы извлекали из печи по одной через каждые 100 °C нагрева.

Смысл такой: печка с пробами нагревается на 100 °C -- извлекают одну пробу. Нагревается на следующие 100 °C -- извлекают следующую пробу. И так все пробы.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:for each 100°C increase
Explanation:
I would avoid literal translation.
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8for each 100°C increase
Vanda Nissen
5every 100°C of increase in temperature
sleyzerzon
4 -1... one by one every 100 °C heating up
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
... one by one every 100 °C heating up


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: This isn't really English. You need not be an engineeer to see that.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
for each 100°C increase


Explanation:
I would avoid literal translation.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: sequentially one at a time for each/every 100°C increase in termperature
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  The Misha: ONE for...
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Douglas: at the rate of one for each...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra!

agree  Dylan Edwards: I like Rachel's solution to this!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dylan!

agree  Cornelius Gillen
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod!

agree  Kirill Ivanovskiy
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kirill!

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
every 100°C of increase in temperature


Explanation:
.

sleyzerzon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search