рядовой инженер минимально знакомый с тонкостями

English translation: rank-and-file engineer with mininmal knowledge/understanding of the intricacies

19:02 Aug 24, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / process simulation
Russian term or phrase: рядовой инженер минимально знакомый с тонкостями
Эти программы ориентированы на начинающего пользователя или рядового инженера, минимально знакомого с тонкостями компьютерного моделирования.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:rank-and-file engineer with mininmal knowledge/understanding of the intricacies
Explanation:
rank and file is more apt here
Selected response from:

Vladislav Kostiuchenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2average engineer minimally conversant/familiar with the intricacies/subtleties of computer modelimg
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4rank-and-file engineer with mininmal knowledge/understanding of the intricacies
Vladislav Kostiuchenko
3ordinary engineer who has basic knowledge
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Maria Kaverina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
average engineer minimally conversant/familiar with the intricacies/subtleties of computer modelimg


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-08-24 19:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... who is minimally...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack. My best regards!

agree  Lazyt3ch
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rashid. Keep on trucking!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rank-and-file engineer with mininmal knowledge/understanding of the intricacies


Explanation:
rank and file is more apt here

Vladislav Kostiuchenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary engineer who has basic knowledge


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search