по ходу ... находиться за

English translation: (можно перефразировать)

07:39 Apr 18, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / boilers, superheaters
Russian term or phrase: по ходу ... находиться за
По ходу дымового газа пароперегреватель низкого давления находится за пароперегревателем высокого давления.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:(можно перефразировать)
Explanation:
дымовой газ поступает из пароперегревателя высокого давления в пароперегреватель низкого давления
->
the flue gases leaving the high pressure superheater enter the low pressure superheater


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-04-18 07:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но можно и перевести «по ходу»:

The high pressure superheater is located downstream the low pressure superheater.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-04-18 07:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюсь, перепутал последовательность:

The low pressure superheater is located downstream the high pressure superheater.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-04-18 08:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, во втором случае дымовой газ можно не упоминать, поскольку из контекста и так всё понятно.
Selected response from:

Lazyt3ch
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(можно перефразировать)
Lazyt3ch
3 +1goes from Y to X
rns


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(можно перефразировать)


Explanation:
дымовой газ поступает из пароперегревателя высокого давления в пароперегреватель низкого давления
->
the flue gases leaving the high pressure superheater enter the low pressure superheater


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-04-18 07:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но можно и перевести «по ходу»:

The high pressure superheater is located downstream the low pressure superheater.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-04-18 07:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюсь, перепутал последовательность:

The low pressure superheater is located downstream the high pressure superheater.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-04-18 08:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, во втором случае дымовой газ можно не упоминать, поскольку из контекста и так всё понятно.

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Karabaev
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty: downstream of or from
12 mins
  -> Thank you! I appreciate the correction.

agree  kamilw: "is placed/located downstream" was my first thought before I checked your answer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  mrrafe: (Jack) downstream from, not of, in US
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cornelius Gillen
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по ходу X находиться за Y
goes from Y to X


Explanation:
The flue gas from ... goes to ... — https://goo.gl/VqTygk

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
6 mins
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search