Исходя из практической целесообразности

English translation: For practical purposes

10:16 Aug 6, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Исходя из практической целесообразности
Исходя из практической целесообразности, удобно представить формулу ### в следующем виде:
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:For practical purposes
Explanation:
For practical purposes, it is convenient to visualize the formula in the following form:
Selected response from:

Vera Klink
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4from the practical point of view
Jack Doughty
4For practical purposes
Vera Klink
3 +1as a practical matter
Ilan Rubin (X)
3For practical considerations, it is convenient to cast equation ### in
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3for expediency
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the practical point of view


Explanation:
"From the point of view of practical advisability" would be a longer and clumsier way of saying the same thing.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 474

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for expediency


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For practical considerations, it is convenient to cast equation ### in


Explanation:
A terse option.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a practical matter


Explanation:
this is what lawyers like to say anyway

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Marcombes!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For practical purposes


Explanation:
For practical purposes, it is convenient to visualize the formula in the following form:

Vera Klink
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search