Работы по совершенствованию ... продолжаются.

English translation: the work towards/on improving ... continues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Работы по совершенствованию ... продолжаются.
English translation:the work towards/on improving ... continues
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

17:39 Sep 11, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Работы по совершенствованию ... продолжаются.
Работы по совершенствованию пьезокерамик продолжаются.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
the work towards/on improving XXXXXX continues
Explanation:
А чем плох такой простой вариант?
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the work towards/on improving XXXXXX continues
Mark Vaintroub
5Piezoceramics continue to be improved.
Jack slep
4xxx improvement efforts continue
nrabate
3Piezoceramics improvement work continues
Alexander Kolegov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Работы по совершенствованию ... продолжаются.
Piezoceramics improvement work continues


Explanation:
IMHO.

Alexander Kolegov

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Работы по совершенствованию ... продолжаются.
the work towards/on improving XXXXXX continues


Explanation:
А чем плох такой простой вариант?

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Да ничем...
7 mins
  -> Вот и я так подумал...:-))

agree  Sergei Tumanov
12 mins
  -> Thanx, Sergei

agree  Jennifer Guernsey
28 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov: on
40 mins
  -> мерсикаем-с!

agree  Jack Doughty
45 mins
  -> Thanx, Jack

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Kev.

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 hr
  -> OK!

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs
  -> thanx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx improvement efforts continue


Explanation:
Raytheon Missile Systems Company - Tucson, AZ:Hybrid ...
... Not only has the team clearly accepted ownership of their process, but
cross-functional team improvement efforts continue to be implemented. ...
bmpcoe.org/bestpractices/internal/rmsc/rmsc_19.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Piezoceramics continue to be improved.


Explanation:
Aw, I just like to be different, and brief.

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search