отчуждается свободной от проживания третьих лиц

English translation: is being transferred free of occupancy by third parties; is being conveyed free of occupancy by third party tenants.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отчуждается свободной от проживания третьих лиц
English translation:is being transferred free of occupancy by third parties; is being conveyed free of occupancy by third party tenants.
Entered by: TechLawDC

19:36 May 26, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Russian term or phrase: отчуждается свободной от проживания третьих лиц
Из договора продажи квартиры:

Указанная квартира отчуждается свободной от проживания третьих лиц, имеющих в соответствии с законом право пользования данной квартирой.

The Apartment which is being sold is not accomidated by any [third-party]tenants who are entitled to use the same under the law...?
responder
Russian Federation
is being transferred free of occupancy by third parties
Explanation:
Alternative: is being transferred free of occupancy by third party tenants.
(I don't favor this alternative, because the author could easily have used the word "tenants" (арендаторов).)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-05-26 19:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative 2: is being conveyed free of occupancy by third party tenants.
(Another translation of "отчуждается" is "conveyed" (which signifies a transfer of ownership rather than just custody or etc.).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-05-26 19:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etc.). --> etc.).)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is being transferred free of occupancy by third parties
TechLawDC
5sold free of any third party tenants
Kristina Zasypkina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is being transferred free of occupancy by third parties


Explanation:
Alternative: is being transferred free of occupancy by third party tenants.
(I don't favor this alternative, because the author could easily have used the word "tenants" (арендаторов).)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-05-26 19:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative 2: is being conveyed free of occupancy by third party tenants.
(Another translation of "отчуждается" is "conveyed" (which signifies a transfer of ownership rather than just custody or etc.).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-05-26 19:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etc.). --> etc.).)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: I think it works nicely, covering various occupancy scenarios (социальный найм, аренда и тп)
17 hrs

agree  Yuri Larin
18 hrs

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sold free of any third party tenants


Explanation:
This is how I would write it: This apartment is sold free of any third party tenants with the right to use it, as set forth in the applicable law.

Kristina Zasypkina
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search