квартира находится в залоге у Продавца

English translation: The apartment is pledged to the Seller/The Seller holds the apartment as collateral

01:10 Jan 29, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Purchase and Sale Contract
Russian term or phrase: квартира находится в залоге у Продавца
"квартира находится в залоге у Продавца до полной выплаты денежной суммы"
Mark Havill
United States
English translation:The apartment is pledged to the Seller/The Seller holds the apartment as collateral
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Scott Bean
United States
Grading comment
In the end I used "is held in security" (since ownership was transferred but money not yet received) which is essentially the same as your "holds as collateral." Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The apartment is pledged to the Seller/The Seller holds the apartment as collateral
Scott Bean
5apartment/flat as collateral to the Seller
Pham Xuan Thanh
5The seller holds a mortgage on the apartment
Deborah Hoffman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The apartment is pledged to the Seller/The Seller holds the apartment as collateral


Explanation:
...

Scott Bean
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the end I used "is held in security" (since ownership was transferred but money not yet received) which is essentially the same as your "holds as collateral." Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Ishchenko
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Ilya Prishchepov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  cyhul
1 day 1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Radwan Rahman
5 days
  -> Thank you!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The seller holds a mortgage on the apartment


Explanation:
As a variant

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apartment/flat as collateral to the Seller


Explanation:
Collateral:
property acceptable as security for a loan or other obligation;
An asset (such as a car or a home) that guarantees the repayment of a loan. The borrower risks losing the asset if the loan is not repaid according to the terms of the loan contract.
http://www.realestate.co.nz/about/glossary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2013-01-30 21:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"apartment as collateral" image reference links:

http://walternaeslund.com/the-story-of-starting-an-advertisi...
http://wildabouttrial.com/apartment-put-up-as-bail-in-nyc-pr...
http://www.theshapegroup.com.au/collateral/creswick/
http://www.toastdesign.com.au/archive/real_estate_advertisin...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search