уход на улицу

English translation: spending more time \"on the streets,\" taking to the streets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уход на улицу
English translation:spending more time \"on the streets,\" taking to the streets
Entered by: Susan Welsh

16:46 Dec 4, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / adolescence
Russian term or phrase: уход на улицу
Нарушение взаимоотношений в системе «мать, отец - дети», как многократно было показано во многих и отечественных, и зарубежных исследованиях, ведет к формированию склонности к деструктивному поведению, агрессии, «уходу на улицу» (безнадзорности) и др.

I guess it means something like "taking to the streets," but I'm not sure how strong the phrase is (e.g., does the kid run away, or just spend as much time as possible away from Mom and Dad?)
Susan Welsh
United States
spending increasingly more time ouside the home
Explanation:
I don't think the kid actually runs away and becomes a vagrant, not at all.
I think what happens is that the child spends more and more unsupervised time in the streets, away from Mom and Dad.

Incidentally, "безнадзорность'' (here) means a lack of supervision by the parents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-04 18:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I don't claim to be a 100% right, as you can see by my rather moderate confidence level :)
I just think that using quotation marks by the author indicates that "уход на улицу" is used here metaphorically. Makes sense, wouldn't you agree?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-12-04 20:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase is not an idiom, that I am quite am sure of. Mostly likely, it's been coined by the author. As it stands, your own translation -"taking to the streets"- is the best solution here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-12-04 20:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*that I am quite sure of.
Sorry for the extra "am" :)
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for a collective answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5spending increasingly more time ouside the home
El oso
4run away from home
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
4(child) neglect / (child) runaway
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3vagrancy
Tatiana Karymshakova
3Street children
Vladyslav Golovaty
3life on the streets/living on the streets
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Street children


Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Детская_беспризорность


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-12-04 16:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phenomenon of street children has been documented as far back as 1848.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Street_children
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run away from home


Explanation:
it clearly means he doesn't live at home anymore, the second word in brackets is беспризорник (homeless kid)

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, it's not exactly "беспризорник," but rather "безнадзорность" (neglect). A child can be neglected without running away from home, no?


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vagrancy


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vagrancy_(people)

Tatiana Karymshakova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life on the streets/living on the streets


Explanation:
Если дома ребенок страдает из-за пренебрежения родителей своими обязанностями и преступных злоупотреблений, то уход на улицу становится для него последним средством защиты. Дети надеются, что жизнь на улице будет лучше, но обнаруживают, что в действительности условия там могут быть..
https://books.google.com/books?id=vtlLDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA137&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(child) neglect / (child) runaway


Explanation:
(child) neglect / runaway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-12-04 17:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.empoweringparents.com/article/running-away-part-...


Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spending increasingly more time ouside the home


Explanation:
I don't think the kid actually runs away and becomes a vagrant, not at all.
I think what happens is that the child spends more and more unsupervised time in the streets, away from Mom and Dad.

Incidentally, "безнадзорность'' (here) means a lack of supervision by the parents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-04 18:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I don't claim to be a 100% right, as you can see by my rather moderate confidence level :)
I just think that using quotation marks by the author indicates that "уход на улицу" is used here metaphorically. Makes sense, wouldn't you agree?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-12-04 20:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase is not an idiom, that I am quite am sure of. Mostly likely, it's been coined by the author. As it stands, your own translation -"taking to the streets"- is the best solution here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-12-04 20:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*that I am quite sure of.
Sorry for the extra "am" :)

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for a collective answer!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh dear, you're an "outlier"! How do I know whether you're right?

Asker: The quotation marks were not added by me. They can mean that the phrase is an idiom or a coinage by the author, but in any case something that sounds a little bit odd so the author needs it needs to be separated somehow. In English, I would not put any of the solutions discussed here in quotation marks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  The Misha: That's what I think it means, and I am with you on the logic of it too. Still, it's just an explanation, not a soundbite. I'd stick with "taking to the streets".
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Misha. Тот, кто в 15 лет убежал из дома.. ;) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yog3lgCui7g

agree  Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL: well if quotation marks were added by the author and not the asker, indeed it is used metaphorically and does not mean literally running away from home
50 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Lazyt3ch
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rashid.

agree  Sofia Gutkin
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sofia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search