понимающая психология

English translation: Understanding psychology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:понимающая психология
English translation:Understanding psychology
Entered by: marina_mars

15:06 Sep 29, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Course Title
Russian term or phrase: понимающая психология
помогите перевести термин "понимающая психология"
marina_mars
United States
Understanding psychology
Explanation:
Термин ввел не Дильтей, а его ученик Шпрангер.

"Understanding psychology" встречается в книгах по теме:
https://books.google.de/books?id=1sKtBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA424&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-09-29 15:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Введите слева в поле поиска "understanding".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-09-29 15:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://knigi.news/uchebniki-psiholog/ponimayuschaya-psiholog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-09-29 15:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в глоссарии здесь также приводится understanding psychology на стр. 171:

https://books.google.ru/books?id=qUsAAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA171&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Understanding psychology
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +2interpretive psychology
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4psychology of understanding
Marcombes
4 -1cognitive psychology
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 -1psychology of meaning
rns


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
psychology of meaning


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/NsmT7W

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tatiana Karymshakova: Это же "психология значения". Это совсем другое, думаю ближе к теории значения.
52 mins
  -> Этот перевод приведен в нескольких источниках по ссылке.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cognitive psychology


Explanation:
psychology

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kropotov: Absolutely not. Cognition refers to acquiring knowledge and understanding through thought, experience, and the senses. Понимающая психология - соотнесение переживаний внутренней, душевной жизни индивида с окружающими его культурно-историческими ценностями
1 min
  -> Да, Спасибо за исправления. Вы правы, русский термин не понял, тепер понятно

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Understanding psychology


Explanation:
Термин ввел не Дильтей, а его ученик Шпрангер.

"Understanding psychology" встречается в книгах по теме:
https://books.google.de/books?id=1sKtBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA424&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-09-29 15:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Введите слева в поле поиска "understanding".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-09-29 15:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://knigi.news/uchebniki-psiholog/ponimayuschaya-psiholog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-09-29 15:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в глоссарии здесь также приводится understanding psychology на стр. 171:

https://books.google.ru/books?id=qUsAAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA171&lpg=P...


Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: weird, but apparently true (good references)
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Susan!

agree  El oso
2 hrs

agree  Sona Petrosyan: https://www.google.am/search?q=understanding psychology&oq=u...
5 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interpretive psychology


Explanation:
"understanding" is a literal translation. Following sources to Dilthey, one finds the English name of interpretive psychology.
ccccccc
Wilhelm Dilthey
The distinction is based on the more general distinction between explanatory/explanative sciences (erklärende Wissenschaften), on the one hand, and descriptive/interpretive sciences (beschreibende Wissenschaften or verstehende Wissenschaften, that is, the sciences which are based on the Verstehen method), on the other—see below.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilhelm_Dilthey#Psychology

cccccccc
Понимающая психология (нем. Verstehende Psychologie, англ. understanding psychology) – направление в нем. психологии конца XIX – нач. XX в., считавшее главной задачей психологического исследования не причинное объяснение душевной жизни человека, а понимание ее интуитивно переживаемой целостности и соотнесение с миром культурно-исторических ценностей.

Идею разработки этого направления выдвинул нем. философ В. Дильтей в своей «описательной» психологии, утверждавший, что «природу мы объясняем, а душевную жизнь понимаем»

http://www.b17.ru/dic/ponimayuschaya_psihologiya/


cccccccc
This allowed Heidegger to claim that Dilthey's interpretive psychology

https://books.google.com/books?id=MgVNBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA123&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

the growing controversy between the explanatory form of psychology expounded by Ebbinghaus, and a more interpretive psychology as presented by Dilthey
https://books.google.com/books?id=xmoFBAAAQBAJ&pg=PT339&lpg=...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Yes, that's what I was thinking, you are the first. This is also equivalent of the German word
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod. I appreciate it. Have a glorious weekend!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: This is a viable option. A good discussion, overall!
7 days
  -> Thank you, Mikhail. Have a great day!

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychology of understanding


Explanation:
Were are only aware of a very small percentage of our own reality
and we are biologically challenged to understand it.


    Reference: http://ponderingconfusion.com/papers.php?id=psychology
Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: This is not what the German philosophers meant
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search