Дям-дям, хочу пиченьку-пимпеньку! Мам, дай вкусняку!

English translation: Yummy, yummy, a cookie-wookie for my tummy! A teeny-weeny taste (bite), please, mommy!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Дям-дям, хочу пиченьку-пимпеньку! Мам, дай вкусняку!
English translation:Yummy, yummy, a cookie-wookie for my tummy! A teeny-weeny taste (bite), please, mommy!
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:45 Jun 19, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: Дям-дям, хочу пиченьку-пимпеньку! Мам, дай вкусняку!
Нужны примеры «детского лепета», которые звучат аутентично по-английски (американский вариант). Что-то типа: Mummy-yummy! I want cookie!
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
Yummy, yummy, a cookie-wookie for my tummy! A teeny-weeny taste (bite), please, mommy!
Explanation:
This always worked for me!
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Yummy, yummy, a cookie-wookie for my tummy! A teeny-weeny taste (bite), please, mommy!
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3I scream, you scream, we all scream for ice cream!
Amy Lesiewicz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I scream, you scream, we all scream for ice cream!


Explanation:
Kids yell this repeatedly until parents buy them ice cream. Rarely works. :) But that never stopped me from trying.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yummy, yummy, a cookie-wookie for my tummy! A teeny-weeny taste (bite), please, mommy!


Explanation:
This always worked for me!

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr
  -> :) Thank you, Oleg.

agree  LarisaK
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, LarisaK.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search