дружить против

English translation: to gang up against

08:48 Jun 7, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: дружить против
Дружить с кем-то против кого-то

Маша дружит с Юлей против Лены.
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
English translation:to gang up against
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to gang up against
erika rubinstein
3 +1make friends (with X) against (Y)
Oleg Lozinskiy
3to be in cahoots with X against Y/has banded with X against Y/to ally yourself with X against Y
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make friends (with X) against (Y)


Explanation:
he who could not flatter the Romans for the consulship, now flatters the Volscians with ease to make friends against the Romans.

"East Partnership" - Who Would We Make Friends Against?

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="make friends ...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anzhelika Kuznetsova
45 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анжелика!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to gang up against


Explanation:
--

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso
22 mins

agree  Maxim Olshin
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be in cahoots with X against Y/has banded with X against Y/to ally yourself with X against Y


Explanation:
Proposition.
4) X has formed an alliance with Y against
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Cahoot is used almost exclusively in the phrase "in cahoots," which means "in an alliance or partnership." In most contexts, it describes the conspiring activity of people up to no good.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cahoot

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search