Впихнуть невпихуемое

English translation: Square the circle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Впихнуть невпихуемое
English translation:Square the circle
Entered by: Grigoriy Tereshchenko

07:50 May 4, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: Впихнуть невпихуемое
-
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
Square the circle
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-05-04 07:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/ru/словарь/английский/square...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-05-04 08:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/square the cir...
Selected response from:

Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fit a square peg into a round hole
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Maria Kaverina
3 +2(It is like) trying to squeeze an elephant into the trunk of a Volkswagen Beetle
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4Square the circle
Grigoriy Tereshchenko
2To push the unpushable
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fit a square peg into a round hole


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
5 hrs

agree  Natalia Potashnik
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
To push the unpushable


Explanation:
Some context would be helpful.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Square the circle


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-05-04 07:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/ru/словарь/английский/square...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-05-04 08:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/square the cir...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=square+the+circl...
    Reference: http://engperevod.ru/engtorus/square%20the%20circle
Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(It is like) trying to squeeze an elephant into the trunk of a Volkswagen Beetle


Explanation:
Quite impossible. In US English, colorful expressions such as these are quite common and are used to inject humor into the conversation.
Alternatively,
(It is like) trying to squeeze an elephant into a tutu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-05-04 13:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like this:
http://bm.img.com.ua/berlin/storage/news/orig/1/1a/0be24e9c7...
http://blog.xapie.nz/img/slon2u.jpg

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mikhail. Here is the proof: http://bm.img.com.ua/berlin/storage/news/orig/1/1a/0be24e9c7...

agree  DT SM
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, DT SM.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search