Готов подписаться под каждый словом

English translation: I stand behind every word/I stand ready to defend every word/I believe in every word

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Готов подписаться под каждый словом
English translation:I stand behind every word/I stand ready to defend every word/I believe in every word
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:48 Apr 21, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: Готов подписаться под каждый словом
Дальше идет цитата из книжки.
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
I stand behind every word/I stand ready to defend every word/I believe in every word
Explanation:
This is a statement of belief in everything the author has penned and the author's readiness, perhaps, to defend every word that has been written, i.e., as variant"
I stand ready to defend every word I have written
I believe in every word I have written


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-04-21 17:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccc
More literally,
I subscribe to every word
although one usually subscribes to other people's opinions and ideas.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ready to sign under every word
FreEditor
3 +2I stand behind every word/I stand ready to defend every word/I believe in every word
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1I totally/completely endorse it
Lazyt3ch


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ready to sign under every word


Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-04-21 16:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "ready to endorse every word".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
11 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  Lazyt3ch
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I totally/completely endorse it


Explanation:
*

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I stand behind every word/I stand ready to defend every word/I believe in every word


Explanation:
This is a statement of belief in everything the author has penned and the author's readiness, perhaps, to defend every word that has been written, i.e., as variant"
I stand ready to defend every word I have written
I believe in every word I have written


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-04-21 17:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccc
More literally,
I subscribe to every word
although one usually subscribes to other people's opinions and ideas.


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rashid. I hope this Saturday is treating you well.

agree  Sarah McDowell
3 days 4 hrs
  -> I am grateful for you support, Sarah.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search