У тебя тук только что из ушей не течёт!

English translation: Yer lucky you don\'t have lard coming outcher ears

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:У тебя тук только что из ушей не течёт!
English translation:Yer lucky you don\'t have lard coming outcher ears
Entered by: J.E.Sunseri

04:35 Dec 1, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Short story set in biblic
Russian term or phrase: У тебя тук только что из ушей не течёт!
This is an altercation in the public square between a prosperous fat guy and a skinny vagrant. They are close to coming to blows. This is the skinny vagrant speaking to the big guy:

"Я базарная пыль? Ты на себя посмотри! У тебя тук
только что из ушей не течёт!"

"What me? Market trash!? Just take a look at yourself......"

The issue of the big guy's weight has come up already, but I don't see how this phrase relates. Thanks for any help!
J.E.Sunseri
United States
Yer lucky you don't have lard coming outcher ears
Explanation:
Or you could make it more grammatical, You're lucky you don't have lard coming out of your ears.

Almost reminds me of playin the dozens: yo mama is so fat she almost got lard comin' out her ears!
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Really nice stylistic touch, Deborah! And thanks to all who really helped me out here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It's only that the fat is not running from your ears!
Michael Kislov
4 +1lard is seeping not but only out of your ears
sleyzerzon
4Yer lucky you don't have lard coming outcher ears
Deborah Hoffman
4what is dripping down your ears.
LilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lard is seeping not but only out of your ears


Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Тук

tallow / fat / sludge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-12-01 05:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or oozing perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2012-12-01 05:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funny conversation ;-) I tried to express the phrase "разве что из ... не..." by mutilating the grammar a little, you decide whether it sounds akin to Shakespeare or not. ;-)

sleyzerzon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Big thanks, Sleyzerzon! I'm tempted to turn this into "blubber". "You've got blubber coming out of your ears!" Sounds rude enough.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich: fat oozing out - simple, expressive;
5 hrs

neutral  The Misha: No, it doesn't sound like Shakespeare at all. It just comes out all ungrammatical and totally out of key in this particular situation. I mean, really, this is a hobo speaking here.
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is dripping down your ears.


Explanation:
I am market trash? Look at yourself, what is dripping down your ears.




LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's only that the fat is not running from your ears!


Explanation:
implies next phrase: otherwise you are sOOO fat!

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yer lucky you don't have lard coming outcher ears


Explanation:
Or you could make it more grammatical, You're lucky you don't have lard coming out of your ears.

Almost reminds me of playin the dozens: yo mama is so fat she almost got lard comin' out her ears!

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Really nice stylistic touch, Deborah! And thanks to all who really helped me out here!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search