божедомы

English translation: homeless

03:53 Dec 1, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: божедомы
Уже при жизни Алексея Михайловича часть Пречистенки до крепостных ворот стала аристократической. Раньше она только тем и славилась, что на ней (возле нынешнего Чертольского переулка) стоял «убогий дом» – морг, куда **«божедомы»**[2] приносили тела убитых и ограбленных москвичей[6], а также тела умерших «дурной смертью», то есть без покаяния[7]. Теперь же для московской знати оказалось почётным выстроить себе хоромы рядом с доро́гой, по которой царь ездит молиться. Простой люд, некогда говоривший, будто здешнюю речку «сам чёрт рыл», вынужден был покинуть свои ночлежки. Так же и слобожане оставляли свои дворы, харчевни, блинные, цирюльни, кузницы.

Even during the lifetime of Aleksey Mikhailovich, a part of Prechistenka up to the fortress gate became aristocratic. Previously, it was famous for the fact that there was a “squalid house” (near the present Chertolskaya lane) - a mortuary, where “tramps” [2] brought the bodies of deceased and plundered Muscovites [6] as well as bodies of those, who died a “wicked death” that is, without repentance. [7]

2. Божедом – человек, живущий в богадельне, призреваемый: сирота, подкидыш, безродный. So is the word 'tramps' a right word here?
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:homeless
Explanation:
I would use homeless here, after all.





Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poorhouse residents
Deborah Hoffman
4homeless
LilianNekipelov
4almhouse dwellers
sleyzerzon
4vagrants
Leigh Mosley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vagrants


Explanation:
"Vagrant" is a more modern term, but with essentially the same meaning

Leigh Mosley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homeless


Explanation:
I would use homeless here, after all.







LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poorhouse residents


Explanation:
This is what I would call these people. Were this the 18th-19th century I might be tempted to say "workhouse inmates" but I'm not sure in the 17th century there was the same punitive approach to poverty.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search