Что-что

English translation: If there's one thing ..., it's ...

07:21 Sep 25, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / economics, social science
Russian term or phrase: Что-что
Что-что, а статистика ... ведется в цивилизованных странах более века
olegkote
English translation:If there's one thing ..., it's ...
Explanation:
Устойчивый оборот такой. Возможно для вашего контекста есть более удачные варианты...

If there's one thing that has been carried out in most civilized countries for over a century, it's statistics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-09-25 07:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Более удачные примеры использования:

- If there's one thing I've learned, it's that we never feel the heat until we get burned.

- "If there's one thing I believe, its that I don't know anything and anything can happen"

и т.п.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5If there's one thing ..., it's ...
Alexandra Schneeuhr
3Whatever you may think of, but...
Andrew Vdovin
3howsoever
erika rubinstein
3And anyway...
Deborah Hoffman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
If there's one thing ..., it's ...


Explanation:
Устойчивый оборот такой. Возможно для вашего контекста есть более удачные варианты...

If there's one thing that has been carried out in most civilized countries for over a century, it's statistics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-09-25 07:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Более удачные примеры использования:

- If there's one thing I've learned, it's that we never feel the heat until we get burned.

- "If there's one thing I believe, its that I don't know anything and anything can happen"

и т.п.

Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Platonova
36 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анастасия. А я уже и засомневалась как-то...

agree  Angela Greenfield
52 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  NataliaShevchuk
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталия!

agree  MariyaN (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  cyhul
78 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
howsoever


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker (X): I see what you mean. I think the most natural English version to begin a sentence would be "Whatever the case,..."
6 hrs

neutral  Jonna Laki: agree with Jim
2 days 31 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And anyway...


Explanation:
As a variant. I agree we really need to know the preceding sentence.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Whatever you may think of, but...


Explanation:
Something like that.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search