морально-волевые

English translation: Show me some grit! / Where's your grit?!

13:25 Oct 14, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: морально-волевые
Последний участник команды противника уже финишировал, в то время как команда Толика, в лице рыжего Мишани отчаянно и неэкономно брызгая руками, лишь плыла к противоположному от финиша бортику.

- Давай, Мишаня, - кричал Толик. – Давай! На морально-волевых! Глубже гребок!

is there any way to render this?
zmejka
English translation:Show me some grit! / Where's your grit?!
Explanation:
Grit - сила воли
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
i think this fits best. thanks for your help, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Give it all you've got!
Susan Welsh
5over the top
Maxim Polukhin
4 +1heart is where it's at!
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1Show me some grit! / Where's your grit?!
Mikhail Kropotov
4force and determination!
Michael Korovkin
3Come on! Add some force (strength) of spirit
Roman Pavlov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Show me some grit! / Where's your grit?!


Explanation:
Grit - сила воли

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
i think this fits best. thanks for your help, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: True grit, right? :-)))
29 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Come on! Add some force (strength) of spirit


Explanation:
IMHO:)

Roman Pavlov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heart is where it's at!


Explanation:
That is, his spirit, character, etc. trumps his lack of physical ability. It's not quite cliche, but any English speaker will understand it.

My second choice would be "grind it out!" -- more cliche, but not quite the same sentiment.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 666
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Give it all you've got!


Explanation:
Another option, which sounds more natural to me (full disclosure: I am more or less oblivious to team sports).

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Theodora

agree  Amy Lesiewicz: I feel like an expert, because I 1)am American, 2)was on my high school swim team, and 3)like our hero, I was generally a full lap behind my competitors but giving it all I had! I like this variant the best.
1 hr
  -> Ah good, an expert! Thanks, Amy

agree  Ilona Tchoubarova (Silva) (X): I might not be an expert, but I will put my 2 cents in. I tried to imagine reading the phrase with all the presented options and liked yours the most.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ilona

agree  Judith Hehir
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith

agree  LOliver
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, L

agree  cyhul
9 days
  -> Thanks, cyhul

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over the top


Explanation:
На "морально-волевых" можно перевести как "over the top".

Maxim Polukhin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
force and determination!


Explanation:
A very important point to take into account here is that the expression strongly, albeit flippantly, refers to the Soviet-time lingo (and gestalt) – one of those invocatory calls of the period when everything was supposed to be an act of heroism and the triumph of highl moral fibre.
So, in my view, rendering all that just through heart and brawn doesn't swing it idiomatically. It has to have a tinge of the "officious" propaganda and moral imposition.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 174




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search