похозяйничал

English translation: someone was definitely here before you

14:27 Oct 10, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: похозяйничал
Здесь уже явно кто-то похозяйничал до вашего прихода.
Dmitry Goykhman
English translation:someone was definitely here before you
Explanation:
Though the specific nature of what was done might matter here.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4someone was definitely here before you
Mark Berelekhis
4 +3took care of things
Judith Hehir
4make it here
rns
4Someone has definitely took care of things here ...
Maxim Polukhin
3ahead of you
Bugulma
3Someone has definitely bossed around here ...
Bakytbek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
someone was definitely here before you


Explanation:
Though the specific nature of what was done might matter here.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 666
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Or "got here before you"
47 mins
  -> Right, thanks Misha.

agree  Bugulma
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Leigh Mosley: I like "got here before you."
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Me too, thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
took care of things


Explanation:
Obviously, some one took care of things before you arrived on the scene.

Clearly, some one took care of business before you got here.

It all depends on the context and audience.

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I like this one.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Angela.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: So do I.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

agree  Ulbosyn
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ahead of you


Explanation:
Someone was ahead of you. Or.... to do things around the house.Ex. Someone had done some things around the house before you came.

Bugulma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Someone has definitely bossed around here ...


Explanation:
Конечно, можно перевести по-разному, в зависимости от ситуации.

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Someone has definitely took care of things here ...


Explanation:
Эта фраза звучит естественно

Maxim Polukhin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make it here


Explanation:
as in "Somebody had already made it here"

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search