красиво жить не запретишь

English translation: There's no law against sitting pretty/There's no crime...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:красиво жить не запретишь
English translation:There's no law against sitting pretty/There's no crime...
Entered by: Judith Hehir

21:17 Aug 14, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: красиво жить не запретишь
a common wisdom familiar to most Russian/Soviet people. I just want to explain in a concise and expressive form to a U.S. audience what we mean by that.
a05
There's no law against sitting pretty/There's no crime...
Explanation:
in sitting pretty
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
I do not usually join the majority but this is a clear case. Judith has also provided an equivalent to another illustrous Russian movie quote (хорошо сидим) -- 2 in 1!

My final version is closer to the original wording:


No way to forbid sitting pretty

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7There's no law against sitting pretty/There's no crime...
Judith Hehir
4 +2Can't stop someone from flaunting their wealth...
Tevah_Trans
4 +1there ain't no rap 'gainst livin' it up
Michael Korovkin
4 +1it is not illegal to live the good life
Eric Candle
3 +1champagne taste on a beer budget
Oxana Snyder
4Living a life of wealth and abundance cannot be prohibited
Mikhail Korolev
4Living wealthy and good.... who can prohibit that?
Andrey Belousov (X)
3 +1you cannot forbide the rich to show they are rich
axpamen
3La Bella Vita, for ever!
Victor Zagria
3to strive for quality of life is human
koundelev
3Living well is the best revenge
James McVay
3You cannot afford to be poor
Tatiana Willemsen-Golyandrina


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You cannot afford to be poor


Explanation:
It is just an idea. I found this phrase on the Internet. I feel, this version renders the meaning of this Russian phrase.

Tatiana Willemsen-Golyandrina
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Russian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is not illegal to live the good life


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Willemsen-Golyandrina: Even though I have given my own version, I would like to acknowledge that yours is far better!
32 mins
  -> thank you

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Living wealthy and good.... who can prohibit that?


Explanation:
nobody...

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Can't stop someone from flaunting their wealth...


Explanation:
Thanks Angela!

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
19 mins
  -> Thanks Angela!

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
1 hr
  -> Thanks Irina!

neutral  danya: not necessarily wealth, the Russian phrase has a broader application
6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Living well is the best revenge


Explanation:
This isn't a translation or even an exact equivalent, of course -- just a similar saying. It is attributed to George Herbert (1593-1633) and, more recently, has been used as the title of an R.E.M. song, a bestseller by Calvin Tomkins about Gerald and Sara Murphy (F. Scott Fitzgerald based his novel "Tender is the Night" on them.), at least one blog, and who knows what else. It doesn't imply revenge in any kind of vindictive way.

Here's a quote from the blurb about the Tomkins' book:

"It tells the story of Gerald and Sara Murphy, whose home and lifestyle in France (and later, here in the US), was legendary and set a standard that many sought to emulate and fictionalize. . ." [http://www.apartmenttherapy.com/ny/at-email/living-well-is-t...]

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Belousov (X): Living well is the best - i totally agree with these words, where I find the last word out of tune.
7 mins
  -> I understand, but as I said, it's just a similar - and familiar - saying.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to strive for quality of life is human


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Living a life of wealth and abundance cannot be prohibited


Explanation:
http://www.helium.com/items/1431450-the-path-to-becoming-a-m...

People dream of living a life of wealth and abundance. They imagine beautiful homes, exotic vacations, expensive cars, and a life free from the everyday stress of budgeting monthly bills and expenses. They dream of becoming a millionaire, and all of the comforts and privileges that come with it. But most people only dream, never taking the initiative to make their dreams become reality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-08-15 01:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, ...is a prevailing human desire.

Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
champagne taste on a beer budget


Explanation:
I might be mistaken, but I always thought that this phrase has actually nothing to do with wealth. It has to do with spending more money than you have, or wanting more than you can afford. So I think something like champagne taste on a beer budget is quite idiomatic and has the same connotation. http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/champagne taste...

Oxana Snyder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Вы уловили суть, с моей точки зрения.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
There's no law against sitting pretty/There's no crime...


Explanation:
in sitting pretty

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
I do not usually join the majority but this is a clear case. Judith has also provided an equivalent to another illustrous Russian movie quote (хорошо сидим) -- 2 in 1!

My final version is closer to the original wording:

<br>No way to forbid sitting pretty<br>
Notes to answerer
Asker: http://www.lasvegassun.com/news/2009/may/17/sitting-pretty/ http://www.nzherald.co.nz/lifestyle/news/article.cfm?c_id=6&objectid=10585769


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: That sounds fine! (Somehow what came to my mind was Sir Toby Belch: "Dost thou think because thou art virtuous, that there shall be no more cakes and ale?" But, different context and nuances.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rachel. I thought I thanked you earlier, but apparently it didn't register. You are a treasure house of sayings and such.

agree  koundelev
3 hrs
  -> Tahnks for your support, George.

agree  Lyonka
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lyonka.

agree  Sergey Gurinovich
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergey.

agree  Eng-Rus/Rus-Eng: I am learning, I am learning! :)
12 hrs
  -> Hurray for learning. Me, too. Thanks.

agree  Victor Zagria: подождите, не так быстро! Я записываю..:))
12 hrs
  -> I see. I see. Thank you, Victor.

agree  Mikhail Korolev
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, klp.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you cannot forbide the rich to show they are rich


Explanation:
или
you cannot teach the rich to be modest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-08-15 06:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*forbid без "e"

axpamen
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Korolev
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La Bella Vita, for ever!


Explanation:
"...Я люблю тебя, жизнь, и
надеюсь, что это взаимно..." "Да чтоб у нас все было, а за это нам и ничего не было!"

Victor Zagria
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there ain't no rap 'gainst livin' it up


Explanation:
... yeah, dude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-08-15 19:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can simply put "living well is not illegal", but it's so pedestrian...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zagria: ага, сядем усе..:)
1 hr
  -> thanks Victor, но лучше лягем...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search