ты-то

English translation: but you didn't know that, did you?

20:37 Aug 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: ты-то
Hello

Why is this expressed "ты-то" here and not just "ты"?

"эФ-мэн - трус, однажды в моем при сутствии его избили тинэйджеры с девятого этажа, но ты-то этого не знаешь. Он всего лишь толстый шакал и вымогатель, но он знает, как надуть щеки, выпя тить губы, как следует понизить голос, дабы напугать белого человека."

Thanks
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
English translation:but you didn't know that, did you?
Explanation:
The meaning is the same, but slightly emphasized, hence the 'did you?'
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7but you didn't know that, did you?
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1but it's news to you
Mikhail Korolev
4But you, of course, didn't know about it.
Andrew Vdovin
4which is something I'm sure you don't know
IronDog
4but you yourself, you...
Alex Khanin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
but you didn't know that, did you?


Explanation:
The meaning is the same, but slightly emphasized, hence the 'did you?'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 666
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Viachaslau: and you get a question. There is no question in the source.//that's what we all try to do. However, it's a logical assumption in the source and not a question.
16 mins
  -> I translate meaning and tone, not verbatim. Thanks. ++ A rhetorical question isn't really a question, it emphasizes the preceding statement, just as the source does.

agree  Anna Poplavskaya (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Anna.

agree  Marina Aidova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marina.

agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  SveR (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roman and Jenya.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana :)

agree  Vanda Nissen
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda.

agree  RusAnna
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, RusAnna.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but you yourself, you...


Explanation:
another way to render the emphasis

Alex Khanin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but it's news to you


Explanation:
Another attempt to convey the intended meaning.

Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Dmitry!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is something I'm sure you don't know


Explanation:
ты-то этого не знаешь -- the speaker is quite sure the person he addresses does not know the fact and its is quite natural for that person not to know that. "ты этого не знаешь" might sound like "you do not know but perhaps you should have known". The phrase in the text is more friendly, with no trace of blaming the other person for not knowing.

IronDog
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But you, of course, didn't know about it.


Explanation:
It kind of emphasizes the "ты".

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search