полстены

English translation: half of the wall

20:20 Aug 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: полстены
Hello

What does this mean here?

"Фаэрмэн сломали полстены в его комнате, сломали дверь, уже второй час он спит в дыму... и он не проснулся, пока его не облили водой из кишки"

Thank you
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
English translation:half of the wall
Explanation:
This one's as simple as that.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4half of the wall
Mark Berelekhis
4 +3half of the wall
Sergey Gurinovich
3half a wall
Mikhail Korolev


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half a wall


Explanation:
They knocked half a wall down.

Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
half of the wall


Explanation:
This one's as simple as that.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 666
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Korolev
9 mins
  -> Thank you, klp.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana :)

agree  Henry Schroeder: без the
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry, but are you suggesting an indefinite article? 'Cause I don't think it works any better.

agree  daruuntje (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, daruntje.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
half of the wall


Explanation:
half of the wall

Sergey Gurinovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Korolev
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Henry Schroeder: без the
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search