Гоу!

English translation: just "go"

19:58 Aug 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Гоу!
Hi

I just wanted to check whether this means anything in Russian or if it is just the English 'Go!' transcribed into English?

"- Чего приперлись, - сказал нам Кэмпбэлл. - Вам что, делать нечего? Рты раскрыли... А вы, красотки, валите на улицу, вас уже клиенты ищут. Гоу! -Кэмпбэлл шлепнул Базуку по заднице."

Thanks
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
English translation:just "go"
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sergey Gurinovich
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10just "go"
Sergey Gurinovich
4 +3Идите, ступайте
Mikhail Korolev
5 +1the English 'Go!'
Alexander Ryshow
4Scram!
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
just "go"


Explanation:
...

Sergey Gurinovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  gutbuster
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Judith Hehir
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vanda Nissen
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  IronDog: Вообще характерно для Лимонова
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  JangF
4 days
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Andrew Vdovin: It can't be just "go" simply because it's not "идите" or "пошли" in Russian. / I mean "гоу" in this context is not the same as "идите" for any Russan reader. At least you should indicate somehow that this ''go" was originally English.
6 days
  -> А по-моему это именно "Идите".

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the English 'Go!'


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gutbuster
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Идите, ступайте


Explanation:
Это заимствование из англ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-08-13 20:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Русские иногда даже говорят "лэтс гоу", восклицают "вау", называют вечеринку "пати" и т.д.

Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Марк!

agree  gutbuster: брысь, мол
8 mins
  -> Thank you, gutbuster!

agree  IronDog: Русские не при чем, действие происходит в Нью-Йорке и автор пытается создать соответствующую атмосферу.
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Irondog!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scram!


Explanation:
For any Russian-speaking person, it's definitely slang, so I don't think it's a good idea to use "go" in the English traslation. You should indicate somehow that the character used a slangy word. I guess "scram" or "buzz off" would do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-08-20 10:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though... If the character IS an American shifting to his native language, why not? Is he?

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search