Изменщик коварный!

English translation: You cunning betrayer !/ You perfidious smarty!

02:29 Mar 28, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Изменщик коварный!
Two friends, one of whom is visiting from out of town, are talking on the phone. The local invites his visiting friend for a night out, but the guy is unavailable, he is meeting someone on business that night. "Изменщик коварный!" the other guy says.

Traitor doesn't do it, it's too grim. The best thing I've come up with so far is "Turncoat!", but I am not particularly happy with that either since it misses the playful irony that is needed here. "Benedict Arnold!" would have been a great way out, but both guys are Russian and happen to be in Moscow. No go again.

Any ideas welcome. Thanks much.
The Misha
English translation:You cunning betrayer !/ You perfidious smarty!
Explanation:
Many other possibilities too, including 'treacherous'. Take your pick.
Selected response from:

sukirat anand
Grading comment
Can you really imagine a native saying that in a casual conversation?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You cunning betrayer !/ You perfidious smarty!
sukirat anand
3crafty two-timer?
Tevah_Trans
3traitorous/cunning Judas
Mikhail Korolev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You cunning betrayer !/ You perfidious smarty!


Explanation:
Many other possibilities too, including 'treacherous'. Take your pick.

sukirat anand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Can you really imagine a native saying that in a casual conversation?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tevah_Trans: It's too affected. Nobody talks that way.
11 mins
  -> You betrayer is common enough response; I would not add cunning to it. But since the writer wanted it as "Изменщик коварный!"...

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traitorous/cunning Judas


Explanation:
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/Judas

2. someone who is not loyal to a friend

Mikhail Korolev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crafty two-timer?


Explanation:
not sure, but sounds cute enough... are they gay? Because a dude just doesn't call another dude "изменщик коварный" unless he is being flirty or something, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-03-28 03:05:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...not that there's anything wrong with it. :)

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Noting wrong indeed, but Nooooooooo! Repeat, nooooooo! It's a joke, that's the whole point - it's not like any present day Russian would even say that. Sorry, I messed up with the points, I'll repost. I am actually writing this text, not translating, so I can always change it if no right word comes along. Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search