Катушка электромагнита калибровочного.

English translation: calibrating electromagnetic coil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Катушка электромагнита калибровочного.
English translation:calibrating electromagnetic coil
Entered by: Sofi_S

08:08 Mar 25, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: Катушка электромагнита калибровочного.
Катушка электромагнита калибровочного.
We're talking about a cyclotron.
Thanks.
Sofi_S
calibrating electrocomagnetic coil
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн1 час (2014-03-27 09:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electromagnetic, sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн1 час (2014-03-27 09:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just mistyped it.
Selected response from:

Igor Kondrashkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4calibrating electrocomagnetic coil
Igor Kondrashkin
4coil of reference magnet
Rylov
4calibration electromagnet coil
Nadezhda Golubeva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibration electromagnet coil


Explanation:
See the reference.


    Reference: http://accelconf.web.cern.ch/accelconf/c07/PAPERS/444.PDF
Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо.


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coil of reference magnet


Explanation:
калибровочный или эталонный электромагнит - магнит используемый для калибровки средств измерения магнитного поля циклотрона

Rylov
Uzbekistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calibrating electrocomagnetic coil


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн1 час (2014-03-27 09:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electromagnetic, sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн1 час (2014-03-27 09:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just mistyped it.

Igor Kondrashkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Should it be "electromagnetic"?

Asker: Sorry, didn't see your note :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
12 hrs

agree  cyhul
3 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search