Вовлечение недренируемых запасов

English translation: (development of) bypassed (oil) reserves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Вовлечение недренируемых запасов
English translation:(development of) bypassed (oil) reserves
Entered by: Translmania

04:08 Jun 2, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil
Russian term or phrase: Вовлечение недренируемых запасов
Вовлечение ранее недренируемых запасов.
Translmania
(development of) bypassed (oil) reserves
Explanation:
Глагол можно любой: involve, develop, produce, assess, recover и т.д. Но те запасы, которые ранее дренировать (извлечь) не удавалось, называются bypassed oil reserves.
Selected response from:

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2involving of previously non-draining reserves
Andrey Svitanko
4(development of) bypassed (oil) reserves
Valery Afanasiev
3involving of the undrained reserves
Vladimir Bragilevsky


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
involving of the undrained reserves


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 59

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
involving of previously non-draining reserves


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:iwZ9_-k...
"Complex program about involving of non-draining reserves in development and optimization of water balance and injection pressure in Mamont field pressure ..."

http://www.veigeo.ru/dagnefteng.htm
non-draining reserves involvement into operation;

Ну или равнозначный вариант с involvement, однако не вызывает сомнений фраза non-draining reserves

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=non-draining

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes, "involvement" sounds better, and here it might simply be "use" or "bringing into service" or some such
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(development of) bypassed (oil) reserves


Explanation:
Глагол можно любой: involve, develop, produce, assess, recover и т.д. Но те запасы, которые ранее дренировать (извлечь) не удавалось, называются bypassed oil reserves.

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search