добычи сланцевых водородов нефти и газа

English translation: production of shale hydrocarbons - oil and gas

12:58 Oct 19, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Specific terminology in petrochemical field
Russian term or phrase: добычи сланцевых водородов нефти и газа
Уважаемые коллегии!

У меня есть вопрос по поводу технического выражения в нефтегазовой сфере которое мне в данный момент придётся перевести. Я был бы Вам благодарен если Вы сможете мне с этим помочь. Выражение и контекст следуют:

'добычи сланцевых водородов нефти и газа'

Контекст:

‘США стали инвестировать в развытие технологии по добычи сланцевых водородов нефти и газа 15 лет назад…’

Заранее Вам благодарен


С уважением
Kevin Bridge BA MCIL CL MRAeS
United Kingdom
English translation:production of shale hydrocarbons - oil and gas
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-10-19 13:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сланцевых углеводородов
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3production of shale hydrocarbons - oil and gas
Vladimir Bragilevsky
5shale oil and gas extraction / shale oil and gas production
Pham Xuan Thanh
4УГЛЕводородов
Denis Kazakov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
УГЛЕводородов


Explanation:
Скорее всего, это опечатка. Переводить можно как shale hydrocarbons или shale petroleum

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
production of shale hydrocarbons - oil and gas


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-10-19 13:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сланцевых углеводородов

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shale oil and gas extraction / shale oil and gas production


Explanation:
Shale oil:
Shale oil, known also as kerogen oil or oil-shale oil, is an unconventional oil produced from oil shale by pyrolysis, hydrogenation, or thermal dissolution. These processes convert the organic matter within the rock (kerogen) into synthetic oil and gas. The resulting oil can be used immediately as a fuel or upgraded to meet refinery feedstock specifications by adding hydrogen and removing impurities such as sulfur and nitrogen. The refined products can be used for the same purposes as those derived from crude oil.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shale_oil

Shale oil extraction:
is an industrial process for unconventional oil production. This process converts kerogen in oil shale into shale oil by pyrolysis, hydrogenation, or thermal dissolution. The resultant shale oil is used as fuel oil or upgraded to meet refinery feedstock specifications by adding hydrogen and removing sulfur and nitrogen impurities.
Shale oil extraction is usually performed above ground (ex situ processing) by mining the oil shale and then treating it in processing facilities. Other modern technologies perform the processing underground (on-site or in situ processing) by applying heat and extracting the oil via oil wells.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shale_oil_extraction

Shale gas extraction/production:
Shale gas extraction/production is rapidly increasing as a source of natural gas. Led by new applications of hydraulic fracturing technology and horizontal drilling, development of new sources of shale gas has offset declines in production from conventional gas reservoirs, and has led to major increases in reserves of natural gas.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shale_gas_extraction_in_the_Uni...

Shale Oil & Gas
http://alfin2300.blogspot.com/2012/01/shale-oil-gas-developm...

"shale oil extraction" image examples:
http://www.popularmechanics.com/science/energy/coal-oil-gas/...
http://www.permanentculturenow.com/shale-oil-and-the-transit...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Oil_shale_radio_frequency_...

"shale gas extraction" image examples:
http://sites.ieee.org/sb-neduet/megafuel-webmagazine/mega-fu...
http://www.dow.com/microbial/shalegas.htm
http://phys.org/news/2013-08-poland-shale-gas.html


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search