углубляющиe процессы

English translation: processes deepening <oil refining>

14:34 Oct 17, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: углубляющиe процессы
Full phrase: углубляющих процессов, увеличивающих выход светлых нефтепродуктов

I think this refers to processes like hydrocracking and coking. I also have the term "secondary processes" (posted as a separate question" and I am guessing that this is what углубляющиe процессы refers to.

Does anyone happen to know?

Thank you.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:processes deepening <oil refining>
Explanation:
or processes to deepen ...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. It appears that there is no directly equivalent technical term.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dredging (processes)
Naveen Kar
4escalating (further) processes /intensifying processes
Pham Xuan Thanh
4deepening processes
Mikhail Belyaev
3processes deepening <oil refining>
Vladimir Bragilevsky


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dredging (processes)


Explanation:
...

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
4 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processes deepening <oil refining>


Explanation:
or processes to deepen ...

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. It appears that there is no directly equivalent technical term.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalating (further) processes /intensifying processes


Explanation:
Escalating:
increasing in extent or intensity

Intensifying:
making more intense, stronger


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 77

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deepening processes


Explanation:
Deepening processes, which increase light oil seepage

Mikhail Belyaev
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search