выход светлых нефтепродуктов

English translation: yield of light petroleum products / yield of light-oil products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выход светлых нефтепродуктов
English translation:yield of light petroleum products / yield of light-oil products
Entered by: Emily Justice

14:31 Oct 17, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: выход светлых нефтепродуктов
Talking about oil refining.
My research suggests that this refers to the "yield" of light oil products.
Does "yield" sound correct, or should it just be "output"?

The full phrase is: Средний выход светлых нефтепродуктов в совокупности

Thank you.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
yield of light petroleum products / yield of light-oil products
Explanation:
Light oil:
the oily product, lighter than water, forming the chief part of the first distillate and consisting largely of benzene (C6H6) and toluene (CH3C6H5)

Yield:
output (production of a certain quantity as a commodity)

"yield of products" reference link:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=
Selected response from:

Pham Xuan Thanh
Grading comment
Thank you. By the way, we use "light oil products" - no hyphen :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yield of light petroleum products / yield of light-oil products
Pham Xuan Thanh
4production of light oil products
Naveen Kar
4yield of light ends
Vladimir Bragilevsky
4yield of light oil products
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yield of light oil products


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 134

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yield of light ends


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-10-17 15:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Output" also will be OK

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 59

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production of light oil products


Explanation:
Yield or output are also ok.

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yield of light petroleum products / yield of light-oil products


Explanation:
Light oil:
the oily product, lighter than water, forming the chief part of the first distillate and consisting largely of benzene (C6H6) and toluene (CH3C6H5)

Yield:
output (production of a certain quantity as a commodity)

"yield of products" reference link:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thank you. By the way, we use "light oil products" - no hyphen :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
4 days
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search