ОПР

English translation: pilot production

13:09 Sep 22, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: ОПР
XXX считает целесообразным проведение дальнейших работ по подготовке залежи к ОПР и учет результатов ОПР в обновленном проекте разработки.

ОПР - Опытно-промышленные работы.

Pilot work?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:pilot production
Explanation:
pilot oil-and-gas production

ОПР: опытно-промышленные работы = pilot production

Pilot project:
a leading experimental programme whose goal is to measure results so that further action can be planned, thereby applying the knowledge acquired over the initial testing stage.
http://www.unesco.org/mab/doc/ekocd/glossary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-09-22 14:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pilot production well" image examples:
http://oilandgasreview.com.au/word/encouraging-results-valid...
http://www.energy-pedia.com/news/south-africa/new-152279
http://www.energy-pedia.com/news/south-africa/new-152840
Selected response from:

Pham Xuan Thanh
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pilot well program
Naveen Kar
5pilot production
Pham Xuan Thanh
3test production work
Ravindra Godbole
3pilot works/project
Vladimir Bragilevsky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pilot works/project


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 59

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pilot well program


Explanation:
...

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Cyhul!

agree  alex suhoy
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pilot production


Explanation:
pilot oil-and-gas production

ОПР: опытно-промышленные работы = pilot production

Pilot project:
a leading experimental programme whose goal is to measure results so that further action can be planned, thereby applying the knowledge acquired over the initial testing stage.
http://www.unesco.org/mab/doc/ekocd/glossary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-09-22 14:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pilot production well" image examples:
http://oilandgasreview.com.au/word/encouraging-results-valid...
http://www.energy-pedia.com/news/south-africa/new-152279
http://www.energy-pedia.com/news/south-africa/new-152840


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test production work


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search