залежь была вскрыта... скважинами

English translation: reservoir has been tapped with 207 wells

12:27 Sep 22, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: залежь была вскрыта... скважинами
Туронская залежь была вскрыта 207 скважинами (47 геологоразведочных и 160 эксплуатационных) в рамках разработки низлежащего сеноманского пласта. Mt | Google
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:reservoir has been tapped with 207 wells
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Turonian reservoir was penetrated by ... wells
Irina Shevchenko
5 +1pool was tapped with wells
Pham Xuan Thanh
4deposits were explored using ....... wells
Naveen Kar
3reservoir has been tapped with 207 wells
Vladimir Bragilevsky


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposits were explored using ....... wells


Explanation:
.......

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reservoir has been tapped with 207 wells


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pool was tapped with wells


Explanation:
the oil-and-gas pool was tapped with wells

Oil pool:
an underground reservoir or trap containing oil. A pool is a single, separate reservoir with its own pressure system so that wells drilled in any part of the pool affect the reservoir pressure throughout the pool. An oil field may contain one or more pools.
http://www.enervant.ca/wellsite-glossary.html
An accumulation or body of oil in sedimentary rock that yields petroleum on drilling. The oil occurs in the pores of the rock and is not a pool or pond in the ordinary sense of these words.
http://www.nps.gov/history/history/online_books/geology/publ...

Tap:
pierce in order to draw a liquid from; exploit, draw from; make good use of;
Process of cutting into. Tapping may be performed by a drilling machine.


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Turonian reservoir was penetrated by ... wells


Explanation:
to penetrate a reservoir - устойчивое выражение, используемое во всех отчетах по грр (егологоразведочным работам). Вскрытие (penetration) может быть полным (complete) или частичным (partial).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-09-22 14:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если наберете в google "penetrating well" или "penetrated reservoir", вылезет куча ссылок на документы, в том числе и на документы аудиторов (Miller&Lenz, RyderScott и др.)

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Afanasiev: Хотя лично я писал бы tapped. Не менее устойчивое. Даже drilled out можно.
59 mins

agree  Anton Konashenok
6 hrs

agree  Andrey Korobeinikov
12 hrs

agree  cyhul
20 hrs

agree  alex suhoy
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search